How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26158
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my question is in concern with traffic tickets and cdls

Resolved Question:

my husband drives 18 wheeler in 2005 we lived in east peoria il. he recieved a ticket for seatbeltin ny. it was paid. in feb 2006 we moved to the state of ga. in april of this he got a overweight ticket in va. the compay paid that. that is when we learned from that is cdl was suppened in ga because of the seat belt ticket in ny. got that straight now ga has suspened his cdl again because of the ticket he got in va for driving without a valid cdl we have sent papers from very state involved we don't what to do next
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
thanks for the chance to assist

Can you tell me, was the ticket from NY paid when it was due or later?

What is GA telling you it needs to correc this
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
i actually paid the ticket in ny 3times and they sent it back 2 times. and the 3rd time it was paid in 12/07 the one in va was done in error because it was paid on time. a letter of error not an abstract letter. But va does not send those out. they only send a letter of clearence.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
You say: "a letter of error not an abstract letter. But va does not send those out. they only send a letter of clearence" Can you please explain what you mean by this?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
letter of abstract is showing that there is not anything on his cdl in the state of va. ga is wanting a letter of in error
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
I recommend you go directly to the DMV in GA, they control this


From the website:

We are far from finished. I promise that DDS will continue to find new and innovative ways to provide excellent customer service in the most efficient and convenient way possible. Thank you for your continued support, and we look forward to serving you.

Sincerely, XXXXX

Board of Driver Services

DDS MISSION STATEMENT

To continuously be the most customer-focused, results-driven, best managed organization by instilling values and demonstrating that "We C.A.R.E." while ensuring public trust and safeguarding the integrity of our services.
Values - "We C.A.R.E."
Communication - Provide information in a consistent, courteous manner.
Accountability - Empower employees and measure our performance.
Respect - Listen attentively and assist customers in a timely and professional manner.
Ethics - Demonstrate integrity and honesty in our actions and decisions.

Contact Information:
Department of Driver Services
Post Office Box 80447
2206 Eastview Parkway
Conyers, Georgia 30013

Office:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />

I think if you go to the head of the department and explain this maze you have found youself trapped in they can help.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
thank you for your input and yes it is a maze
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 years ago.
Best of luck
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26158
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.