How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26538
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was living in Georgia and was charged with a DUI in 2004.

Resolved Question:

I was living in Georgia and was charged with a DUI in 2004. I got married and moved to Maryland in early 2005. Shortly after moving to Maryland I was charged with another DUI. This DUI was sent back to Georgia DMV because at the time of arrest I had not yet switched my driver''s license over to Maryland. Between the arrest and going to court I had switched my license over to Maryland. After conviction Georgia suspended my license and put me on a national restricted list where I can''t renew my Maryland license until the issue is resolved in Georgia. Under Georgia law 40-8-111(a)(1) I am required to undergo an Ignition Interlock program in Georgia. This is impossible for me to do as I live in Maryland with my family. There is an exception for the court to enter a financial hardship letter for exemption from the program. I have tried to get this letter from the Maryland court but have been unsuccessful because they say that it has nothing to do with the Maryland judicial system. I have spoken with numerous attorneys and no one seems to have heard of anything like this before and no one seems to know what to do. I have completed all other requirements from the Georgia DMV except the Ignition Interlock Program. My current license status in Maryland is "Valid". Once Georgia releases the hold on my license, I can renew my Maryland License. What can I do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Have you looked at participating in a similar program in MD (I think all states have an ignition lock program)
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Philip Simmons's Post: Yes, however Georgia DMV will only accept completion of the program in their own state. In other words, it has to be done in the state of Georgia or I must somehow get an exemption letter.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Yes, that sounds like typical bureaucracy

You need to get an official within the Georgia DMV to step out of the box for a moment and address this. When someone with decision making authority realizes that you are caught in the bureaucracy, I suspect they will assist. Contact with that official with you in MD and him or her in Georgia is your problem

I suspect the phone would be the first step though it seems you may have exhausted that. To the extent you have not make sure you document future calls.

I would next try letter, certified to head of DMV explaining the circumstances, WHOM you have spoken to so far, and when and a request for assistance. Key is for the letter to be concise, non-confrontational request for advice on how to meet the Georgia requirement given your circumstances.

If this is not answered I would resend and cc your representative in congress.

If this don't work you may need to hire counsel or take a trip to Georgia

Sorry your stuck in the machine and best of luck


Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Philip Simmons's Post: Do you know who I should contact? Who is the head of the Georgia DMV or phone number?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Well:

1-877-835-5337 will get you the main switchboard...I suspect will take some sweet talking on your part (hopefully you have not lost that southern charm yet).

Head is Commissioner Greg Dozier

From his website (emphisis added)

We are far from finished. I promise that DDS will continue to find new and innovative ways to provide excellent customer service in the most efficient and convenient way possible. Thank you for your continued support, and we look forward to serving you.

Sincerely, XXXXX

Board of Driver Services

DDS MISSION STATEMENT

To continuously be the most customer-focused, results-driven, best managed organization by instilling values and demonstrating that "We C.A.R.E." while ensuring public trust and safeguarding the integrity of our services.
Values - "We C.A.R.E."
Communication - Provide information in a consistent, courteous manner.
Accountability - Empower employees and measure our performance.
Respect - Listen attentively and assist customers in a timely and professional manner.
Ethics - Demonstrate integrity and honesty in our actions and decisions.

Contact Information:
Department of Driver Services
Post Office Box 80447
2206 Eastview Parkway
Conyers, Georgia 30013

Office:(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr />

You may want to mention this in your letter (in a subtle way of course)

Let me know if you have more questions else please hit the green button

Philip
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26538
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions