How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question

P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26335
Experience:  16 yrs. of trial experience
11181181
Type Your Legal Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

THE CHARGE INVOLUNTARY DIEVIENT SEXUAL

Resolved Question:

THE CHARGE "INVOLUNTARY DIEVIENT SEXUAL INTERCOURSE" WHAT TYPE OF A SENTANCE DOES THIS CARRY? CAN A PERSON BE EASILY CONVICTED OF THIS JUST ON SOMEONE''S COMPLAINT?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Can you tell me which state is charging, or is it the feds?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
HE WAS CHARGED IN PENNSYLVANIA. THE GIRL TOLD HER MOTHER THAT SHE PERFORMED ORAL SEX ON HIM BECAUSE SHE WAS AFRAID NOT TO WHEN HE ASK. I NOW THE BOY QUITE WELL AND I CANNOT BELEIVE THIS WOULD EVER HAPPEN. HE ATIMENTLY DENIES IT EVER HAPPENED. WOULDN'T THEY NEED DNA TO PROVE A CHARGE THAT SERIOUS.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for the information.

I pasted the statute below and have my comments following
§ 3123. Involuntary deviate sexual intercourse
(a) Offense defined.--A person commits a felony of the first degree when he or she
engages in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant:
1. by forcible compulsion;
2. by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of
reasonable resolution;
3. who is unconscious or where the person knows that the complainant is unaware that
the sexual intercourse is occurring;
4. where the person has substantially impaired the complainant's power to appraise or
control his or her conduct by administering or employing, without the knowledge of the
complainant, drugs, intoxicants or other means for the purpose of preventing resistance;
5. who suffers from a mental disability which renders him or her incapable of consent;
6. who is less than 13 years of age; or
7. who is less than 16 years of age and the person is four or more years older than the
complainant and the complainant and person are not married to each other.
(b) Definition.--As used in this section, the term "forcible compulsion" includes, but is not
limited to, compulsion resulting in another person's death, whether the death occurred
before, during or after the sexual intercourse.




This is a serious charge. It is a class 1 Felony. If convicted PA has a MINIMUM sentence of at least 5 years.

Now, what he is charged is not necessarily wha he will be found guilty of. Is a conviction easy...that depends on the evidence...it is not required that DNA evidence be shown, but that certainly would help.

If the facts are as you say...that he asked and she agreed because she did not want to say no...that is NOT the charge above.

The age of consent in PA is 16...so if they had sexual relations, the boy may still be charged, but it will not likley be as serious.

You need to be talking to a GOOD criminal defense lawyer...someone who has experience in these matters and is not afraid of the courtroom.

If you have more questions please ask else please hit the green button




P. Simmons, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26335
Experience: 16 yrs. of trial experience
P. Simmons and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
He cannot afford an attorney & will be seeking a court appointed lawyer. Will that be a bad thing?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 years ago.
Well, that is better than nothing.

As I said, this is a very serious charge and he wants the best attorney he can get. If he can not beg or borrow the money, he is stuck with what he has...but if he can, I recommend to get an experienced attorney to assist.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.