How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 101001
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
7286322
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I keep getting phone calls from a XXX-XXX-XXXX on ...

Customer Question

I keep getting phone calls from a XXX-XXX-XXXX on my cell phone. They won''t leave me alone. I''ve kindly asked them to take me off their list. They call me atleast 3-5 times a day starting around 6 and they call every 30 minutes or less. I finally have to shut my phone off after 8:30 because they won''t stop. They are trying to give government grants out. I''m getting really disgusted
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 8 years ago.
Kdsweater,

This sounds like some kind of scam. Call your non-emergency police line and give them this information. Then call your local FBI office and do the same thing.

You can find your local FBI office on this webiste:
http://kansascity.fbi.gov/

Both the FBI and local DAs are very interested in these types of scams.

As for them continuously calling you, try calling your phone provider and seeing if they hav a # XXXXX their record, even if it doesn't appear on yours. Then do a block.
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
They are calling my cell phone so I can't do a block on that
Expert:  Ely replied 8 years ago.
Just to clarify, do you KNOW who is calling you, i.e. their identity?

If so, please hire a private attorney for a Temporary Restraining Order. It shouldn't cost you more than $1,000 for something simple.

They should stop even before the court date. Anyone being served with a citation, especially a business, will know better than to continue their inexcusable behavior.

Related Legal Questions