How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rvlaw Your Own Question
rvlaw, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  NYC Trial Atty. 30 yrs.- pers. inj., contracts, real estate, criminal, estates, matrimonial.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to write a Letter of Appearance in divorce Summons

Resolved Question:

What should the details of a general appearance letter contain as per New Jersey State Court Rule 5:4-3(a)?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  rvlaw replied 8 years ago.

Hi, and welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for entrusting me with your legal issue. I will do my best to assist you. During the course of our interaction , I may need some additional information. Also, please keep in mind that when any of us at JA legal answers a question, we don't know what you, the customer, already knows about the issue unless we are told.

Have you been served with a summons AND complaint?


Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Yes I have been served a summons and complaint. I want to file a General apperance to make sure that what is read in court is the same terms I agreed to.
Expert:  rvlaw replied 8 years ago.

I read the rule to verify that you did not have to answer the complaint. Here's what you do:

Use the caption a the top of the summons and complaint...the court; the names of the parties...X v Y, etc. In the spot where they have "summons" and "complaint" type in NOTICE OF APPEARANCE ON YOURS.

Then type:

The defendant __________hereby appears in this action pursuant to Court rule_________"

Follow the format at the end of theirs.

Send a copy to the other attorney/plaintiff. Prepare an affidavit of service indicating that you have done so. File the original notice of appearance and affidavit of service with the court. It is usually required that a person other than yourself mail the copy to the other side and fill out the affidavit of service.


rvlaw and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions