How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Answer Man Your Own Question

Law Answer Man
Law Answer Man, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16
Experience:  I have a JD and two years experience prosecuting and defending criminal cases.
11112722
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Answer Man is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My grandson is 15 1/2 months old. My

Customer Question

My grandson is 15 1/2 months old. My daughter''s attorney''s legal aide (not the actual attorney) drew up custody papers that gives the father 10 days a month, no specification for holidays, and inserted a section that says if they marry, the custody papers are no longer valid. This does not seem as if it is in the best interest of the baby. The father lives 225 miles away. Is there something wrong here or am I being an overly protective grandmother?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Answer Man replied 6 years ago.
Than you for your question. I would like to help you, but first I need to clarify your question so I am answering properly. What part of the agreement seems wrong to you in particular?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Law Answer Man's Post: The 10 consecutive days a month and no stipulations for holidays. There is all kinds of literature by different experts that say babies under three need routine and familiarity since this is a crucial time for development. In addition, the father has had absolutely nothing to do with the baby until recently and has paid absolutely no child support to date. He has asked and gotten the baby twice this year and both times my daughter had to fight with him to return the baby. In addidition he is consistently in trouble with the law and has warrants out for his arrest in three counties.
Expert:  Law Answer Man replied 6 years ago.
If what you say about the father is true, I can see why you are so disturbed by the situation. From your information, however, I note that this is your daughter's attorneys office that drafted the agreement. This is not a court ordered agreement yet, it's what your daughter is offering as a bargain. In court the standard is the best interests of the child, but before this makes it to court both mom and dad can make their own agreements. If dad has warrants for his arrest it will be pretty difficult for him to show up in court for a hearing, right? Maybe your daughter should think about filing for sole custody if dad is such a bad guy.
The fact that your daughter has an attorney should comfort you, though. I'm sure the attorney knows the situation. As for their paralegal putting some paperwork together, that is standard procedure. The attorney will look it over before it becomes official. Other than being their for your daughter and grandchild, there is not much you can do in this situation.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.