How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Atticus Your Own Question

Atticus
Atticus, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35
Experience:  13 years handling child support cases, over 20,000 cases handled
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Atticus is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My ex-husband and I have 2 children together, ages 13 and ...

Customer Question

My ex-husband and I have 2 children together, ages 13 and 10. Their father wants our 13 year old to go live with him and has been telling our son for years that he could choose where he wants to live once he turns 13. Is this true? Can my 13 yo decide where he wants to live? I ask because their father is very unstable and has recently (past 2 months) been arrested for domestic assault to his live-in girl-friend and was just arrested again last week for DUI, resisting stop and arrest, and evading stop. He is an alcoholic and moves frequesntly due to not being able to pay his rent. Please tell me that I do not have to let my 13 yo son go live with him if he wants to!!
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Atticus replied 5 years ago.
Thank you again for trusting me with your problem. Please PRESS ACCEPT as soon as possible so that i can continue to help others.
Where there is domestic violence, this is something that the court may consider. The court will look at the preference of a child over the age of twelve, but this is not the determinative factor.
Kendrick v. Kendrick Shoemake:
In child custody cases, the law is well established that when a decree awarding custody of children has been entered, that decree is res judicata and is conclusive in a subsequent application to change custody unless some new fact has occurred which has altered the circumstances in a material way so that the welfare of the child requires a change of custody. Long v. Long, 488 S.W.2d 729 (Tenn. App.1972), Hicks v. Hicks, 26 Tenn. App. 641, 176 S.W.2d 371, 374-75 (Tenn. App. 1943); Woodard v. Woodard, 783 S.W.2d 188, 189 (Tenn. App. 1989); Wall v. Wall, 907 S.W.2d 829, 832 (Tenn. App. 1995). In other words, once the trial court has made an initial determination with respect to custody, it cannot entertain a subsequent petition to modify custody absent a material change in circumstances such that the welfare of the child demands a redetermination. See, e.g., Massengale v. Massengale, 915 S.W.2d 818, 819 (Tenn. App.1995). The party seeking a change in custody has the initial burden to show a material change of circumstances which affects the welfare of the child. Harris v. Harris, 832 S.W.2d 352, 352 (Tenn.1992). The burden remains on the party seeking the new custody arrangements to show that he or she is comparatively more fit than the party with custody under the challenged custody decree and to show that it would be in the child's best interests for the moving party to be the custodial parent. Gorski v. Ragains, No. 01A01-9710-GS-00597, 1999 WL 51141 at *4, (Tenn. App. 1999) citing Nichols v. Nichols, 792 S.W.2d 713, 715 (Tenn.1990); Rust v. Rust, 864 S.W.2d 52, 56 (Tenn. App.1993).

there is a strong presumption in favor of existing custody arrangements. Smithson v. Eatherly, No. 01A01-9806-CV-00314, 1999 WL 548586 at *2 (Tenn. App.1999) citing Taylor v. Taylor, 849 S.W.2d 319, 332 (Tenn.1993). The party seeking to change the existing custody arrangement has the burden of proof to show both that the child's circumstances have materially changed in a way that was not reasonably foreseeable at the time of the original custody decision and that changing the existing custody arrangement will serve the child's best interests. Geiger v. Boyle, No. 01A01-9809-CH-00467, 1999 WL 499733 at *3 (Tenn. App.1999); citing Smith v. Haase, 521 S.W.2d 49, 50 (Tenn.1975.); McDaniel v. McDaniel, 743 S.W.2d 167, 169 (Tenn. App.1987); Seessel v. Seessel, 748 S.W.2d 422, 429 (Tenn.1988); Hall v. Hall, No. 01A01-9310-PB-00465, 1995 WL 316255, at *2 (Tenn. App. 1995).
Expert:  Atticus replied 5 years ago.
Thank you again for trusting me with your problem. Please PRESS ACCEPT as soon as possible so that i can continue to help others.
Where there is domestic violence, this is something that the court may consider. The court will look at the preference of a child over the age of twelve, but this is not the determinative factor.
Kendrick v. Kendrick Shoemake:
In child custody cases, the law is well established that when a decree awarding custody of children has been entered, that decree is res judicata and is conclusive in a subsequent application to change custody unless some new fact has occurred which has altered the circumstances in a material way so that the welfare of the child requires a change of custody. Long v. Long, 488 S.W.2d 729 (Tenn. App.1972), Hicks v. Hicks, 26 Tenn. App. 641, 176 S.W.2d 371, 374-75 (Tenn. App. 1943); Woodard v. Woodard, 783 S.W.2d 188, 189 (Tenn. App. 1989); Wall v. Wall, 907 S.W.2d 829, 832 (Tenn. App. 1995). In other words, once the trial court has made an initial determination with respect to custody, it cannot entertain a subsequent petition to modify custody absent a material change in circumstances such that the welfare of the child demands a redetermination. See, e.g., Massengale v. Massengale, 915 S.W.2d 818, 819 (Tenn. App.1995). The party seeking a change in custody has the initial burden to show a material change of circumstances which affects the welfare of the child. Harris v. Harris, 832 S.W.2d 352, 352 (Tenn.1992). The burden remains on the party seeking the new custody arrangements to show that he or she is comparatively more fit than the party with custody under the challenged custody decree and to show that it would be in the child's best interests for the moving party to be the custodial parent. Gorski v. Ragains, No. 01A01-9710-GS-00597, 1999 WL 51141 at *4, (Tenn. App. 1999) citing Nichols v. Nichols, 792 S.W.2d 713, 715 (Tenn.1990); Rust v. Rust, 864 S.W.2d 52, 56 (Tenn. App.1993).

there is a strong presumption in favor of existing custody arrangements. Smithson v. Eatherly, No. 01A01-9806-CV-00314, 1999 WL 548586 at *2 (Tenn. App.1999) citing Taylor v. Taylor, 849 S.W.2d 319, 332 (Tenn.1993). The party seeking to change the existing custody arrangement has the burden of proof to show both that the child's circumstances have materially changed in a way that was not reasonably foreseeable at the time of the original custody decision and that changing the existing custody arrangement will serve the child's best interests. Geiger v. Boyle, No. 01A01-9809-CH-00467, 1999 WL 499733 at *3 (Tenn. App.1999); citing Smith v. Haase, 521 S.W.2d 49, 50 (Tenn.1975.); McDaniel v. McDaniel, 743 S.W.2d 167, 169 (Tenn. App.1987); Seessel v. Seessel, 748 S.W.2d 422, 429 (Tenn.1988); Hall v. Hall, No. 01A01-9310-PB-00465, 1995 WL 316255, at *2 (Tenn. App. 1995).
Atticus, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 35
Experience: 13 years handling child support cases, over 20,000 cases handled
Atticus and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
So, in other words, just because my 13 year old wants to go live with his unstable father, doesnt mean that I have to hand him over? Is it costly to bring this to court and fight, or will the judge just let our son go where he wants?
Expert:  Atticus replied 5 years ago.
No you are not required to hand him over. If you have custody, then he will have ti file to gain custody from you. He has the burden of proof to show both that the child's circumstances have materially changed in a way that was not reasonably foreseeable at the time of the original custody decision and that changing the existing custody arrangement will serve the child's best interests.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.