How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question
Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12323
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have to pay tax on an inheritense

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.

The question is whether there is an inheritence tax.

Estate taxes are imposed upon estates that have a net value of $2 million or more. That amount will increase to $3.5 million in 2009. Then, in 2010, the estate tax will disappear completely. However, the exemption will revert to $1 million in 2011 and thereafter, unless Congress modifies the law as written.

If this was informative, please click "accept" so I may receive credit for my personal time and effort. Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
does it also affect my social security disabiity
monthly payments?
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.
does what also affect your social security disability monthly payments?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
The money I get from the inheritence will it chage what i am presently getting from social security disability?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to B. T. Mayer, Counselor at Law's Post: will the money i inherit affect my social security disability payments
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
my question as to whether the inheritence will change my monthly disability payments
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 8 years ago.

Social Security Disability usually continue until you are able to work again. There is no automatic termination or modificaiton of SSDI resulting from receiving an inheritance.

Please click "accept" if this has been informative so I may receive credit for my personal time and effort. Thank you.

Brandon M. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions