How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lady Themis Your Own Question
Lady Themis
Lady Themis, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7751
Experience:  General practice experience in many areas of law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lady Themis is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Mississippi, what is the legal age of a child which you ...

Resolved Question:

In Mississippi, what is the legal age of a child which you stop paying child support for? He is 18 and I will be supporting him through college, but do not feel I should, and financially cannot keep paying to both. The age "limit" is not documented in our divorce papers. Please advise. Thank you for your assistance. Tammy Roden
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lady Themis replied 8 years ago.

In Mississippi, child support is paid until a child becomes emancipated. In Mississippi, the age of emancipation is twenty-one (21). Earlier emancipation may be determined by a judge if the child marries, joins the military on a full-time basis, discontinues full-time enrollment in school and is over 18, obtains other full time employment or establishes residency outside the custodial parent's home, is incarcerated due
to a felony conviction, or cohabits with another person without the approval of the parent obligated to pay child support.

You can petition the court for a modification of your child support obligation based on a reduction in income since the original order. I would recommend seeing a Mississippi attorney in order to determine if you would qualify for a reduction in child support payments.

Lady Themis and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions