How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Cowgirl Lawyer Your Own Question
Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1422
Experience:  Attorney for 22 years. General Practice, Labor/Employment, PI, WC, Criminal, Family.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cowgirl Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a wife sign her husbands name to a car title in ...

Resolved Question:

Can a wife sign her husband's name to a car title in Illinois without culpability?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 8 years ago.

The short answer is no. In Illinois, spouses may not sign each others' names to legal documents.

There are circumstances where one person may sign for another, such as where the signer has a power of attorney. But absent a legal authorization, such as a power of attorney, to sign another's name, a person does not have the right to sign another's name. Simply being a spouse does not allow a person to sign their spouse's name to a legal document.

Good luck!

Please ACCEPT so that I may be paid for my time. Positive feedback and bonuses are appreciated!

Gloria M

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely informational and educational. Fees I receive for answering questions are paid for information, not legal advice. This forum is designed to provide only general information, to give you a basis of knowledge. You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement with my law firm, and I am only licensed to practice law in Illinois. You should consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.

Cowgirl Lawyer and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions