How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Lawyer, Consultant
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what is minimum age for operating power tools

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Hello,

What state are you inquiring about? Is it job related?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
pa and yes
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
we have a student 16 years old working for the summber. Can he, by pennsylvania law operate power tools such as drills, saws etc?
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.
Working on it
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question.

I am happy to assist you.the use of power tools is not specifically restricted.

However the statute states that the person must be 18 to be employed
or permitted to work in any occupation that is dangerous with the exception that
minors age fourteen and over may operate power lawn mowing equipment:

Additionally, the statute states that no minor under sixteen years of age shall be employed or permitted to work in, about, or in connection with, any manufacturing or mechanical occupation or process; nor on scaffolding; nor in heavy work in the building trades;

Here is the link to the Pennsylvania Minor Labor Law: http://www.dli.state.pa.us/landi/lib/landi/laws-regulations%5Cllc%5Ca-177.pdf

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you.

Best wishes for a successful outcome. If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to submit them to me directly.

Thank you,
FLANDNYLAWYER

Please hit ACCEPT so that I can get credit for my work

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions