How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Mr Lofton Your Own Question

Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1291
Experience:  30 years of experience as a counselor and trial lawyer
9164795
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Mr Lofton is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Violating Code of Judicial Ethics Ramifications Judge ...

Customer Question

Violating Code of Judicial Ethics – Ramifications?

Judge hears eviction case.

Finds for eviction.

Evicted later moves to vacate decision due lack of subject mater jurisdiction.

In decision denying motion to vacate decision judge refers to a case not in evidence between the two parties as a basis to not hear defense arguments or evidence.

In addition there are certain facts that were not available during the proceedings that appear in the judgment. The only way to have found these facts is to have pulled up the pleadings in the above-mentioned case not in evidence or to have done other extraneous investigstion.

Form the Judicial Code of Ethics:

“A judge must not independently investigate facts in a case and must consider only the evidence presented.”

It appears that the judge used things outside the proceedings to make a decision.

If a decision in another case is not in evidence, can the judge hunt it down?

What are the options to appeal this decision/bri
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Mr Lofton replied 6 years ago.
The judge may not "investigate" facts, that is true. But a judge is permitted to look at a different legal ruling in a case where the facts were "similar" in order to decide what ruling the judge will make in in this case- that is just called "legal research" and is not a violation of the ethical standards.

The real question is whether there was, or was not, "subject matter jurisdiction" - if there was none, but the judge decided there was, then the judge';s decision can and should be appealed - if the appellate court agrees that there was no subject matter jurisdiction then the trial judge's decision is void and of no effect.

I would "appeal" the judge's ruling and not use my time an energy making a case that the judge acted improperly.

Now, concerning this "other case" - if you have now made yourself familiar with it and you think your judge did not apply the other case correctly to reach his/her decision, then you may file a motion for "reconsideration" in which you explain why you think the judge's decision is wrong notwithstanding the existence of this "other case".

All the best,
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
the referenced case was between the same two parties.

judge claimed it settled issues, but makes no reference to the decision(nothing quoted or pulled from referenced decision) in current decision.

it seems to me that legal research is for finding ways of handling similar cases.

And that using a decision between the two parties that was not put into evidence is wrong.

thoughts?
Expert:  Mr Lofton replied 6 years ago.

My thoughts are: The judge used the old case to decide that the same issues you want to litigate now have already been llitigated and decided in the older case. That is called "res adjudicata" meaning the thing has already been litigated. If that is what the judge was doing then I don't see a problem; but you can always appeal whatever you don't like, right?

Good luck

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
sort of...

the prior decision makes no determination regarding the eviction hearings.

and if its res judicata, the decision should say so. but it doesnt.

and the makes no tangible reference to the earlier decision, just that it exists.

specifically.....

if the prior case is not entered into evidence, can it be hunted down?
Expert:  Mr Lofton replied 6 years ago.

Then simply ask for the judge (or the judge's clerk) to give you the reference - this should be easy to find if it was referred to and relied upon by the judge.

If you can't get in informally, then file a formal motion requesting the judge to identify the other case for you.

Good luck,

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Mr Lofton
Mr Lofton
643 Satisfied Customers
30 years of experience as a counselor and trial lawyer