How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rvlaw Your Own Question
rvlaw
rvlaw, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  NYC Trial Atty. 30 yrs.- pers. inj., contracts, real estate, criminal, estates, matrimonial.
3071004
Type Your Legal Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a big furniture bill that keeps on adding up. I ...

Customer Question

I have a big furniture bill that keeps on adding up. I don't have the furniture because my husband took it with him. I've called Levitz to see if they would settle with me, but they offered me a outrages amount to settled. What can I do?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  rvlaw replied 8 years ago.

Hi, and welcome to Just Answer. Thank you for entrusting me with your legal issue. I will do my best to assist you. During the course of our interaction , I may need some additional information.

I assume that you are divorced or separated. If you and he are on the bill, I would sue him in CA small claims court (limit $7,500.00) since he is using the furniture. Advise Levitz of what you are doing and get them to agree in writing to give you at least 2 months to complete the suit against your husband.

Rich

 

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
No we are not divorce just yet, but Iam starting the paper work soon. I really wanted to work with the finance company so they can lower the balance from $6.000 to maybe like $3.000. They said that they would agreed upon a hard ship settlement but I have to make four payments of over 1,500 a month to them. I think that is rather high to settle under hard ship dont you think? I was willing to make a couple hundreds dollars each paycheck until its paid off. I know that once it goes into collection I can easily settle with them for a much lower amount, only it would hurt my credit much more, but since it is ruin does it make a difference anymore? What would be your best advice towards me and levitz, ot what can i said to have them work with me?
Expert:  rvlaw replied 8 years ago.

You are dealing with this responsibly and from a legal/strategy standpoint.......smartly. The Lervitz proposal is high and I wholeheartedly agree that you should wait until it gets to collections without, of course, telling Levitz your plan. Just tell them that it is just impossible as a practical matter to settle on that basis...you just don't have the money.

Since CA is a community property state, this is really a joint obligation. I can't help but return to my prior suggestion that you get seek relief from your husband while you wait for the matter to proceed to collections. Good luck.

Rich

Related Legal Questions