How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience:  10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.
8989662
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Looking for information on laws in

Resolved Question:

Looking for information on laws in california regarding automatic renewing contracts
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello, I am happy to answer your question.

California does not have any law restricting automatic renewal contracts per se. There are cases prohibiting deceptive practices in which companies are not clear about their renewal policy.

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is what you agree to in your contract. Take a close look at it and see if it is clear. If the terms are specified in the contract that it renews until you cancel, there probably isn't much you can do in terms of suing them, if that is what you are thinking about.

I hope this was helpful, and good luck.

Kimberly

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Courtney's Post: We have a contract signe on 4/2004 for a $275 a month service and it was for two years. We did not see in the back of the agreement a renewal notice that states;

At the expiration of this Agreement, or any renewals thereof, the Service automatically will renew for the same term, same services, and same rate as the then current Agreement or any renewals thereof. ISP shall notify Giganews via CMRR that ISP does not desire to renew, no earlier than sixty (60) days, and no later than thirty (30) days, before the expiration of this agreement or any renewals thereof.

We are now in the third term and they claim we owe until 2010 or close to six thousand.
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

This is a pretty common scheme. It certainly doesn't sound very fair, but as long as they laid out the terms, you have to abide by them.

You do still have some . This is a lot of money and a long term contract you are talking about - 2 years at a time. I would not give up so quickly. No company wants to be in litigation, so the threat of litigation can be quite powerful.

Start off with a letter to them in writing sent by registered mail, demanding that they cancel your contract and refund your money. Explain that their auto renewal was not make clear and obvious to you, that it was on the back of the agreement, and that you no longer require their services. Be clear, concise and non confrontational. It doesn't hurt to mention at the end that you are prepared to follow your legal recourses.

This will start a paper trail. Hopefully they will respond also in writing. Don't take any more phone calls, you want it all written down.

Keep on them, if you have a couple letters back and forth with no movement, start having an attorney send letters (you can even just ask a friend rather than hire someone).

If that doesn't work, bring them to court. Most cases settle just based on the threat of a court case. If not, go to the judge and tell him that this was an unfair trade practice and see what you can get out of it. There is no guarantee, but it's worth a shot if you don't have to spend to much money to litigate.

I hope this was helpful ad good luck.

Kimberly

KimberlyLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience: 10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.
KimberlyLaw and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.