How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3728
Experience:  10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What constitutes a hearing in an order to show cause Is

Customer Question

What constitutes a hearing in an order to show cause?

Is it a conference in judges chambers with no court reporter or transcript? - and
Where the petitioner was denied access by an armed court officer? - and
Where interested parties and general public was denied access? - and
Decision is then based on the parers submitted and not oral arguments purportedly heard at “hearing”?

What are the options to deal with this “rogue judge?”


Cases and/or statute please
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello, I am happy to answer your question.

It doesn't sound right to me.

What court are you in?

Thanks,

Kimberly

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
new york civil court
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Looking at the Civil Practice Law and Rules I do not find any rule that states that a hearing is "required" for an order to show cause to be considered.

This might be where you have difficulty here, because if there is no hearing required at all, then what the judge did was to NOT have a hearing, and to decide based upon just the papers, which i believe is what was stated in the decision, correct?

It certainly doesn't sound like you are being treated very fairly, but to be honest I don't think you have recourse in this instance. The judge decided on the papers, so what happened in court that day wasn't on the record.

Your option is to appeal, but you will need to have a basis for that appeal based upon the papers, not based upon what the judge did.

You can also make a motion to have the judge removed from the case. This is a VERY tricky thing, and I have seen it go very wrong for people. It doesn't happen often and only if there is a severe conflict of interest. In the end , the judge is the judge and it is his courtroom, so as long as he isn't going extremely outside of some written rules, there is not much you can do.

I hope this was helpful and good luck to you.

Kimberly

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
the problem is that the opposing parties response papers claimed law x held sway, my attorney argued that law y held sway. judge did not acknowledge law y or that there was any arguments presented..

also, On the order to show cause it enjoined opposing party from certain activities until there is a hearing".

does that do anything?
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Ok. The judge does not have to lay out every aspect of his reasoning in a decision, unfortunately, so the fact that he didn't mention law y doesn't really help you.

The injunction from certian activites until there is a hearing is fine as well. I assume he didn't say when that hearing should be?

I think you will have to go with the flow on this one unfortunately.

Take care,

Kimberly

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
it was the date that the armed guard would not let me no chambers.
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.
Ok, but what was the outcome of the injunction aspect after that "hearing" date in he judge's decision. Did he lift that injunction or is it now a permanent injunction? I am just trying to get a clearer picture here.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
return date was march 18.

on that date was when petitioner was not allowed into chambers when arguments were made. and in fact armed guard kept ALL interested parties out.

1 week later a long form decision is requested.

98 days after return date decision is issued.

decision includes no reference to anything attorneys argued, and in fact states that decision is "on the papers submitted" as though the arguments had never been made.

in decision, motion is denied and judge lifted stays 98 days after "hearing" in chambers without reporter/transcript.
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

I don't think there is anything you can do about this from my perspective. Especially since the judge kept all interested parties out of chambers and lifted the stays.

Best of luck,

Kimberly

 

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello. I see that you received all of my answers.

Please click "Accept" so that I can get paid for my work.

Thanks and good luck.

Kimberly

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.