How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34074
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A 14 year old friend texed my daughter if they wanted him ...

Resolved Question:

A 14 year old friend texed my daughter if they wanted him to get booze for them and they said yes. He said he wanted them to give him oral sex and show him their boobs. They texed back that they would not stoop that low and maybe when their boobs were tan they would. This is not the first time he offered to get booze, he sneeks out and does this for the last 6 months. He got it for them a couple of times before. They still have the last full bottle that they turned over to me. This boy got caught stealing from Meijers and was issued a MIP. The parents read his tex messages and said that they are going to get my daughters for Prostitution and in trouble for getting him to steal the booze. Have several tex to show he offered but I realize my daughters are not inocent victoms. Can they be charged. The parents have been threateng me and my daughter by comming by and talking to me and tex messages as well as phone calls. The boy continued to tex them. What should I do. Susan
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.
Parents have been threatening you "how" exactly? What have they said?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
First Tex by the mother: If you think the stunt you pulled isn't illegal well it is called PROSTITUTION - SEX for booze, I will be showing your tex to the MC Attorney for further action, you both should    and it cut off
Phone call message: This is Andrews mom Do not call him Do not contact him I am not playing around I will have my husband over tonight to speek to your mother.
Andrew through my space: ya my parents are out of control rite now.call the cops if my dad gose over ur house
Last night at 4:30am my alarms went off and somone was going though my garbage and left when the lights went on, I seen it on my outside cameras.   Now what should I do
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Okay, well from what I'm reading I don't see any criminal extortion from the messages (i.e., "If you don't do X, I will report you to the police...", etc.).

Digging through your garbage may be trespassing and criminal mischief, depending upon the location of the garbage and whether or not anything is left strewn around your property. But, if you can't prove who did it, then it doesn't matter.

It's conceivable that your child could be charged for solicitation for prostitution as an adult, or the like. But, it could have been nothing more than a joke by a child, too.

This may all just blow over, but I strongly suggest that you stop discussing it online. See my "IMPORTANT INFORMATION" link below for more.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
He is the one who asked for the blow job on a tex and asked the girls if they want him to get it. They did not think he would, because he asked for the sex act. They turned him down. Is that prostitution for booze, they declined?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 years ago.

Determining whether a crime has been committed requires a VERY thorough knowledge of all relevant facts, and the EXACT text of the offending statute in the Penal Code. of your jurisdiction. I can't do that in this venue. If you are really worried about the situation to the point where you must know, then you are STRONGLY advised to contact a criminal defense attorney and discuss this in PRIVATE.

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34074
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.