How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can I file a civil Lawsuit against Bank of America for ...

Resolved Question:

Can I file a civil Lawsuit against Bank of America for having me arrested for simply asking them if a Check was legit that had been Fed Ex to my home of record, they told me it would be $5 because I do not have an account with them and to sign the check, was told to have a seat while check signature was verified, the next thing I know I was arrested and spent 8 hours in Solano County jail and was facing Felony charges for trying to pass a counterfeit Check, went to Court this morning the court had filed a motion Intent not to prosecute due to insufficant evidence. Should I just leave it alone or will a lawyer pick it up on Contingency?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 6 years ago.

Dear foundonroaddead1,

What a day you've had! The facts you provide are not enough to have a clear understanding and opinion on a case for liability for malicious prosecution or a similar charge/claim. The fact that the police apparently saw enough evidence to arrest you may help to support the defense that the Bank was not unreasonable, even if incorrect. (Moreover, if your hands were in anyway unclean in this event (ie. were you actually aware that the check was bad/illegit but thought you'd give it a try anyway?), you could be setting yourself up for some trouble in that regard, so if that was the case, I would let sleeping dogs lie, and count yourself lucky).

Insufficient evidence to convict does not equate with malicious prosecution. Again, far more detail, including Bank's position and evidence, would be needed to broach the liability issue further. However, for a civil suit, you would have to be able to prove damages as well as liability. You spent 8 hours in jail, certainly a loss, but how much is it worth, would a jury decide? Would it be valued near the value of what you would have earned had you been at work? Would there be added damages for your stress? It is very possible that the value of your damages, although existing, could not be terribly high, even if you could prove liability.

However, that being said, it does not mean you should not contact a lawyer in your area who can look at those details and determine if a claim could reasonably be made against the Bank. Despite any potential weaknesses in the case, if a settlement could be made based on what strengths there may be and to avoid litigation, publicity, etc., you may be able to find a lawyer to represent you contingently.

Good luck with it, whatever you decide. If this answe has been helpful or informative, please click the GREEN "ACCEPT" button NOW, in order that same will be recognized as such and I receive credit for same. It is greatly appreciated! "FEEDBACK" and BONUSES are also greatly appreciated.

Sincerely,

Stephanie Joy

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11698
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thanks that is what I was thinking myself, although I went to the bank not to intentionally defraud anyone and my hands and mind are clean thank you for your response.
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 6 years ago.
You're welcome, anytime.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.