Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Some weeks ago a friend and I were preparing to jam on ...

 

Customer Question

Some weeks ago a friend and I were preparing to jam on guitars out at the end of his dock. This took place about 3 in the morning and both of us were pretty buzzed. My friend handed me his prized $4000 guitar and told me to follow him. Little did I know that that I was supposed to have followed his EXACT steps because it turns out the dock had loose boards, one of which I stepped on and fell into the muddy marsh below. The guitar sustained considerable damage and my "friend" proceeded to go berserk. For a few moments I feared for my life. For a guitar of this caliber, the cost to repair it is substantial. Although I was holding the guitar when it was damaged, it seems to me that my friend should shoulder some of the responsibility for allowing me to hold the guitar while inebriated, much less carry it across a dilapidated dock in the dark of night. Is there any way to determine what percentage of responsibility is mine?

Submitted: 1784 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied1784 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello, I am happy to answer your question.

I think under the circumstances you can consider this property damage to have resulted from an accident. You did not intentionally damage his guitar.

In the end, the problem for him will be that he has no insurance coverage for that guitar. As his friend, and someone who wants to do the right thing and maintain your relationship, you should probably offer to pay a portion of the money it will cost to either replace or repair it. I understand this is tough to swallow, but put yourself in his shoes. You were both a little buzzed so you were both equally making some decisions which lead to the guitar getting damaged.

Again, i don't see that this is your fault, but I would offer him something, half? 1/3? Maybe start by offering 1/3 and see if he is upset and then move to half.

I hope it works out.

Kimberly

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 96.4 %
Accepts: 948
Answered: 7/1/2008

Experience: 10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
99 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan