How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question
Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3121
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
8370490
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am currently renting an office space which is located in ...

Resolved Question:

I am currently renting an office space which is located in a basement, does not have any running water or a bathroom. Office space has aprox 600-700 sq ft. My landlord has presented me with a real estate tax bill for $2100. Is it my obligation to pay it?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 8 years ago.

Hello igorgolden,

Did you have some sort of agreement to pay the real estate taxes in addition to your rent? If not, you are under no obligation to pay the real estate taxes. That is the responsibility of the owner/landlord.

Thomas

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Reply to Thomas Swartz's Post: No there is no agreement of any kind nor is there a contract. Just a verbal agreement to pay rent.
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 8 years ago.

Then you are under no obligation to pay the real estate taxes. Your verbal agreement to pay rent would be considered an enforceable contract. However, it is obviously not a good thing to have verbal agreements regarding rent. It is much better to have such agreements in writing. Otherwise, landlords can make claims like the one he is making now. If he attempted to enforce this, it would be his word against yours. However, I don't think a court would likely find that you agreed to pay the real estate taxes in addition to rent.

Thomas

Thomas Swartz and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you