How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3748
Experience:  10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Several years ago I was taken to small claims court for ...

Resolved Question:

Several years ago I was taken to small claims court for unpaid rent. It was a $1000.00 and I lived with two other people and had no lease. I was ordered to pay $25. monthly. which I did for a few months until I was taken back to pay more money monthly. I missed the court date(i had already been to court at least 3 times.) I''m not sure if I missed payments as well but I think I did. Anyway while I was in court testifying for a friend for something completely unrelated I was informed that I had a warrant for my arrest. I was cuffed and taken in a paddywagon to a super jail. I was pregnant at the time. I have never been in serious trouble with the law before. After this happened my life spun out of control. I lost the baby, my business, and tried to take my own life. I didn''t work and couldn''t go out and went for counselling. My life is back to normal now, after very hard work. I got home last night and her son called me and said they are putting this before the court again.?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Hello, I am happy to answer your question.

I am sorry for the struggles that you have gone through, but it sounds like everything is going to work out for you, if you can just get these people off your back.

Here are my thoughts. Call them and find out how much money is still owed. Is there any way you can pay it ALL off right now? Borrow it from a friend, whatever? Owing a friend is way better than owing these people.

Next, if you can't get the money, figure out the maximum amount per month you can afford, and just call them up, ask to sign an agreement with them. Offer as much as you can and say you can pay this to them right away.

In the end, if you keep going back to court, you will have to pay them this money. You are best off just giving it to them voluntarily and skipping the court part. Be sure to keep up with the payments and this should be over in no time!

I hope this was helpful and good luck.

Kimberly

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Courtney's Post: Hi, Sorry I wasn't able to finish. He called me yesterday and said that each payment I have missed counts as a contempt. Should I be worried? Is this true or is he trying to scare me? Could there be a warrant? If there is how do I approach this so I don't get put back in jail?
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Ok, so you have to attack this head on, you can't sit back and wonder what is happening when there is a potential warrant out for your arrest.

Call this guy, NOW, and tell him you are willing to fully cooperate. Ask him to accept a payment in FULL in exchange for stopping the proceedings.

You must do this, otherwise you will continue to live with this uncertainty.

Best of luck.

Kimberly

KimberlyLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3748
Experience: 10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.
KimberlyLaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Please don't forget to click "Accept" so that I can get credit for researching your question.

Thanks!

Kimberly

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.