How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask disabilityatty Your Own Question

disabilityatty
disabilityatty, attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 258
Experience:  I have over 17 years experience in representing Claimants for Social Security disability and SSI.
10297932
Type Your Legal Question Here...
disabilityatty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Back in 1999, I borrowed (around) $1200 from Bank of ...

Resolved Question:

Back in 1999, I borrowed (around) $1200 from Bank of America. Thay told me I would only have to make a monthly payment of about $35. Payment notices started coming in about every 3 weeks or less and if I was late there was a $50 fee. I struggled to keep up with thee payment, called the office @ BA and they just said then you''ll just have to make more payments. I tried for a while longer, but soon was unable to pay. I had to have payed them the full amount in payments and penalties I made and finally just stoppd paying them. Now BA gave the loan to Worlwide Asset Purchasing, LLC and they are taking me to court for $4403.95 plus court fees and interest from 11/2005! Do I need a Lawyer? Is there a statute of limitations?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  disabilityatty replied 6 years ago.

Helo;

When is the last time you made a payment? Did they require you to make more than the agreed upon payment each month? What is the reason you cannot afford tio pay? The answers to these questions will help me help you.

jogoesq

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I last time I made a payment was probably in 2000. Between the bills coming earlier and ealier, and the huge penalties for being late, I couldn't afford to pay them anymore.

I was contacted a couple years ago, I believe, by a Bank One agent. Ge offerred me a a settlement of $1800, which I didn't have. I had been out of work and my family was helping me stay afloat. I offerred to pay the $1800 if I could do it in more than 1 payment, but they refused.
Expert:  disabilityatty replied 6 years ago.

Hello:

If they demanded payments more than once a month, they violated the terms of the contract and therefore breached the contract. The reason they are demanding so much at this point is an accumulation of fees, etc.

You must keep the court date, or the court will enter a default judgment againt you for the entire amount. Technically speaking, the statute of limitations for a contract in most states is six years. This means that the statute of limitations may have already theoretically expired on your contract. However, each time you re-affirm the debt by admitting you owe it, or make a payment, the contract renews itself, so you are still under the contract terms. But their breach of the contract by demanding payments more than once a month is an affirmative defense for you.

If you can get an attorney, that would be best. Sometimes your county bar association has a list of pro bono attoneys who will accept cases like this free of charge.

But you do not need an attorney if you cannot afford one. On the day of the hearing, you should take a copy of the contract, and also any canellled checks or any other proofs of payment. Also, if you are receiving public assistance or any other benefits, please take proof that you are on a limited income to the court.

The court will allow you to explain your situation and then will make a decision as to whether you have to pay back anything at all. It might be that the court will ask you how much you can afford and then force the bank to take that amount of money per month or in one lump sum.

However, if you do not keep the court date, you will not be able to get any adjustments to the debt. Hope this helps.

jogoesq

disabilityatty, attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 258
Experience: I have over 17 years experience in representing Claimants for Social Security disability and SSI.
disabilityatty and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
One problem. This initiated almost ten years ago. I can't produce a copy of the contract, nor find any cancelled checks at this point. Does this mean I'm sunk?
Expert:  disabilityatty replied 6 years ago.

Hello:

Perhaps your bank can get you copies of cancelled checks. If you cannot retrieve them, though, that may be a problem. The lender however may have the payment copies (if they are honest). As for the contract, the lender will have to produce a copy of the contract, and you can verify the terms and your signature to the Court. You are still in a better position keeping the cort date, no matter what. Hope this helps.

jogoesq

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
disabilityatty
disabilityatty
Lawyer
258 Satisfied Customers
I have over 17 years experience in representing Claimants for Social Security disability and SSI.