How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I need to appeal a permanent restraining order, as I was ...

Resolved Question:

I need to appeal a permanent restraining order, as I was never notified of the first court date, and I was too ill to travel the long distance for the second date. Also, it is being used as a tool to stalk me and threaten me by my Ex husband''s girlfriend, a multiple felon. (I am disabled and she knows it will take away my chances of HUD housing for 3 years, because she perjured herself by alleging that I somehow harmed her children). I responded with proper papers, and a declaration with her certified criminal record attached, copies of my phone bill, declaration by my landlord, and other things. The small rural county clerk''s office is trying to get me to use the forms to start a new restraining order against her, but there is no place on these forms to ask the judge to modify or set aside his decision.

Also, the order says I cannot contact my own auto insurance company; that doesn't make sense; my Ex husband is on the insurance and it cannot be separated yet, as he''s paying for it. She just doesn't want me to have any information on the two of them, and I don't want any!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks for choosing Just AnswerTM.

I am a licensed attorney with prior experience in this area of the law. I would be glad to try and assist you, if you would please clarify a few points for me:

  1. California law provides four different types of such orders: [(1) Domestic Violence Restraining Order; (2) Civil Harassment Restraining Order; (3) Elder or Dependent Adult Abuse Restraining Order; and (4)Workplace Violence Restraining Order.] Which one has been issued against you?

Once I hear back from you I will let you know my answer.

Thanks again!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq.'s Post: #2 Civil Harrassment.

THANK YOU. I'm going to the self help of my courthouse tomorrow. If I could just know what type of form/pleading/declaration to use to ask the judge to reconsider, it would be great. Or, maybe I should just file a harrasment order against her in my county?
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance.

  1. I would bring two forms to your attention. I am sorry to hear about this situation, and I truly hope that everything works out for you.

  2. First, CH-151 How Can I Answer a Request for Orders to Stop Harassment contains some general information which might be helpful.

  3. Second, CH-110 Answer To Request For Orders To Stop Harassment (Civil Harassment) is very important in that it provides you a chance to deny the allegations and explain your side of the story.

  4. If you haven't already used this resource, here is a good place for information on civil harassment in California.

  5. I would be extremely cautious about filing a harassment order against her. Whether or not the allegations are true, judges are very hesitant to grant these and tend to view them with a great deal of suspicion for being retaliatory in nature.

If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq.'s Post: You didn't understand, sorry. I already used those forms to respond! The site you cited has everything I've already done and the Judge paid no attention. I need to know what to write on a Motion to Dismiss the Order.
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 6 years ago.

Hello again and thanks for writing back. I am sorry for not understanding your inquiry.

For dismissal of an order, I would point you toward the following Judicial Council forms:

  1. CIV-110 Request for Dismissal (non-fillable)
  2. CIV-110 Request for Dismissal (fillable)

If relief is granted in your favor, then I would suggest looking at these forms:

  1. CIV-120 Notice of Entry of Dismissal and Proof of Service (non-fillable)
  2. CIV-120 Notice of Entry of Dismissal and Proof of Service (fillable)

I hope this helps, and I apologize again for misunderstanding. Please let me know if I can anything else to help. Thank you for choosing to use the Just Answer™ service.

[Please click the "Accept" button.]

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7593
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.