Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What is the buyers remorse period for elecrtonics

 
FiveStarLaw's Avatar
  • Answered by:FiveStarLaw
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 8032
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
She answered all my questions to my satisfaction. I appreciate her time
Positive
I was really worried about any statute of limitations on our problem and the...
Positive
quick honest report may not have been what i wanted to here but what i thought.
Positive
Service was great and quickly executed. Thanks!
Positive
Thank you for the info. Now I need to figure out how to use it
Positive
Quick and easy. Great service.
Positive
I'll probably know more once I contact a lawyer for a 2nd opinion now but if...
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Yes thanks. Dictionaries do not replace professional experience, so I value...
Positive
Nice person, helpful

Customer Question

I bought a computer over the phone on the 11 and they are telling me that they cannot refund the money to my account. What is the buyers remorse peroid for such a purchase?

 

Submitted: 1765 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1765 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello,

Thank you for your question. I am happy to assist you.

As we work together, please remember to click ACCEPT for each of my answers that is helpful to you. This is necessary for me to be paid for my work. If you need clarification of an answer, please do not hesitate to request it. Also, please remember that I am only aware of the facts that you present to me.

Generally speaking, there is a three day federal right of rescission on consumer transactions in the home. If you would like, I can check state law if you post me back with your state.

I hope that the information which I provided was helpful to you. If so, please CLICK ACCEPT. After clicking ACCEPT, feel free to ask an additional question or request a clarification.

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 8032
Answered: 6/25/2008

Experience: 25 years of experience helping people like you.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1765 days and 14 hours ago.

I knew that the buyers remorse peroid for cars was three days. On the other hand surtain items such as cellular phones have a two week buyers remorse peroid. Was my answer a general answer or the absolutly correct answer for such an event?

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1765 days and 14 hours ago.

It is absolutely correct on federal law. If you tell me your state I can check state law to see if there is a provison that will apply to you.

Customer replied 1765 days and 14 hours ago.

I live in Colorado.

Picture
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 1765 days and 14 hours ago.


Hello,

It is three days under Colorado State law also. Here is a summary of Colorado's rights of rescission (buyer's remorse) from the District Attorney's Office web site:

Rescission Rights

Rescission rights are also known as cooling-off periods or cancellation periods. Colorado law allows specific transactions to be rescinded. Please note: Vehicle purchases do not come with a rescission or cancellation policy. The law provides different rescission periods for specific contracts. Refer to the chart below to determine if your transaction has a rescission period associated with it and to determine the length allowed by law.

One Day Right of Rescission

  • For membership buyer club contracts, please see Colorado Revised Statute 6-1-105-(bb)(1).
  • Donations of goods, Colorado Revised Statute 6-16-106.
  • You can access the statutes by going to the State of Colorado's Web site, selecting the link "Legislature", and then "Colorado Revised Statutes".

Three Day Right of Rescission

  • Door-to-door sales (see section under Door-to-Door sales in this Web site).
  • Any solicitation credit transaction involving four or more payments (excluding the down payment) made at your home that does not involve a credit card. Your legal rights can be found in the Colorado Revised statute 5-2-501-5 and 5-2-104 and 5-1-301(12). Any credit transaction that could result in a lien being placed on your home comes with a three-day cancellation period (home improvement repairs). See the Uniform Commercial Credit Code Loan information in Colorado Revised Statutes 5-5-204.
  • All health club contracts are covered in Colorado Revised Statutes 6-1-105 (t) (I)
  • Pledges of cash or purchases made to benefit a non-profit organization. The rescission period begins within three days of receiving written confirmation of the contribution from the charity.
  • Telemarketing contracts.

You can access the statutes by going to the State of Colorado's Web site, selecting the link "Legislature", and then "Colorado Revised Statutes".

Five Day Right of Rescission

  • Credit repair contracts are covered in Colorado Revised Statutes 12-1405-108(2).
  • Time share or interval ownership contract information is found in Colorado Revised Statutes 6-1-105 (s)(II).

You can access the statutes by going to the State of Colorado's Web site, selecting the link "Legislature", and then "Colorado Revised Statutes".

30 Day Right of Rescission

  • Hearing Aid sales

Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit.

Bonuses and Positive Feedback gratefully accepted!

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE.

 
Tweet

2 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
I am being denied my beer and wine license in California for 4/26/2013
I live in NYC Mitchell/Lama housing- have had a parking space 4/26/2013
Hello, I have recently encountered a situation with an airline 4/25/2013
What happens if you review your student loan file and find 4/25/2013
Can a book written by a pyschologist be used as testimony by 4/25/2013
hi have a question regarding a legal notice that i received 4/25/2013
What is a reasonable amount of time to expect an attorney to 4/25/2013
Myself and 2 siblings formed a Corporation for our family farm. 4/25/2013
Our 39 year old daughter passed away last July (2012) leaving 4/25/2013
Dear Expert, I developed and managed what could be, arguably, 4/25/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan