Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Asuming my neighbor is being honest...a tree limb that over ...

 
Cowgirl Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Cowgirl Lawyer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 340
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you very much, answers were very clear and helpful. I am very happy to...
Positive
Your answer really helped me to clarify what items I would handle with which...
Positive
Thanks!!
Positive
Sorry for delay!
Positive
Excellent!...you've added to my knowledge and refreshed some old knowledge. ...
Positive
Solid advice. What I needed to hear. Just wish she was my lawyer.
Positive
very informative and to the point
Positive
quick response easily understandable and eager to be of assistance I was well...
Positive
Excellent attention to detail with answers we can all understand. Thanks!
Positive
excellent response and clarifications on the questions I asked. would gladly use...

Customer Question

Asuming my neighbor is being honest...a tree limb that over hangs my neighbors property fell off of a tree that stands on my property...the tree limb put a dent in the hood of her car and she wants me to pay for it...I called my homeowners insurance company and they said that it wasn't my liability...my neighbor says her sources (undisclosed) say it is my liability...I told her to call her auto insurance company, and let them and my homeowners insurer duke it out..but she is ignorant and wont do it...is the damage to her car my liability?...and if so shouldn't the liability portion of my homeowners insurance company pony up?...local laws probably differ in this matter so i will state that to the best of my knowledge both homes are in unincorporated Cobb County, GA.

 

Optional Information:
Georgia

Already Tried:
digging through the county and state codes, calling my homeowners insurance who of course gave me a run around.

Submitted: 1842 days and 18 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied1842 days and 18 hours ago.

Hello Customer,

Statutes are only a starting point, as we also have common law which is developed by courts through the years. In Georgia, whether the owner of a tree is liable for any such damage it causes in falling on a neighbor's property depends on whether the landowner had prior notice that a particular tree constituted a danger. The landowner is responsible only if it can be proved that he had notice of a potential problem (disease, rot, etc.) before the tree (or part of the tree) fell. So, your insurance company is probably right. Unless you were aware that the tree was ailing and that a large branch was likely to fall, you are not liable.

If your neighbor persists, tell her that you are not liable. If she decides to sue you (very unlikely), you have a defense. And you will, of course, turn that defense over to your insurance company.

Good luck to you!

Gloria Morris

Attorney at Law

Legal Disclaimer: The information I am providing you is for informational and research use only. You are paying me only for such information. The information is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. As the law is constantly changing, you are advised to consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.




Customer replied1842 days and 18 hours ago.

Reply to Gloria Morris's Post: by "you have a defense" you mean that i'm only liable if i was negligent (such as i knew the tree to be in poor health, which i of course do not...it seems to be very much alive, and if it is diseased...well im no arborist...how would i know?), and in so much as if she decides to sue me... I can then tell her to deal with my insurance company...do i understand that right?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied1842 days and 18 hours ago.

Exactly, Customer!

Unless you had reason to know the tree was likely to cause this problem (and yes, if you are not an arborist you would not likely see any signs of problems), then you are not liable. If she nonetheless decided to sue you, your insurance company would have to defend you. Therefore, you have no worries.

Good luck to you!

Gloria Morris

Attorney at Law

Legal Disclaimer: The information I am providing you is for informational and research use only. You are paying me only for such information. The information is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. As the law is constantly changing, you are advised to consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 340
Answered: 6/2/2008

Experience: Attorney for 22 years. General Practice, Labor/Employment, PI, WC, Criminal, Family.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Lee Yong Attorney At-Law Level 17F, Main Office Tower Financial 6/15/2013
In florida.... If my spouse is a legal guardian for her mentally 6/14/2013
If possible, could this question go to Ely, since he gave me 6/14/2013
We live in Michigan. My son is almost 19 years old and hangs 6/14/2013
Is a marriage in Bhutan legal in the US? 6/14/2013
My sister found money belonging to our deceased grandparents 6/14/2013
Hello, I live in Florida, can my boyfriend that pays the mortgage 6/13/2013
Hello, I have a question on the process, forms, and terminology 6/13/2013
I currently live with my wife and two young children in a small 6/13/2013
Getting Divorced. Have an infant child. Husband and I seperated 6/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
163 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan