How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask J D Haas Your Own Question
J D Haas
J D Haas, Lawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  21 years as a serious injury/wrongful death trial lawyer; nationally board certified; 43 jury trials
6118667
Type Your Legal Question Here...
J D Haas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for a school board member to call and ask ...

Customer Question

Is it legal for a school board member to call and ask one of the bookkeeping ladies to fax him information from your personel file?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  J D Haas replied 8 years ago.
The answer depends. In your employment contract, does it state that the school board members have access to your employment file? If the contract says this, then the member has access to this information. If not, then the member does not have access to this information in that way. It is likely that the school board can get information from the file via school administration, but unless the contract specifically allows this fax transmission, then this is not legal. Best wishes.

I hope that I have helped you, answered all of your questions,
and that I have provided you with useful information.
Please ask more questions if I have not answered all of your
questions.

In the future, if you would like to specifically ask me a question,
you can ask for me in the body of the question.


Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice,
it is merely information. The only way that I am legally
responsible for your legal rights is if you have signed
a written retainer agreement with my law firm.