How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Cowgirl Lawyer Your Own Question

Cowgirl Lawyer
Cowgirl Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1422
Experience:  Attorney for 22 years. General Practice, Labor/Employment, PI, WC, Criminal, Family.
9112957
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Cowgirl Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in the military and was recently moved from ...

Resolved Question:

I am in the military and was recently moved from Washington state to Florida and have been trying to sell my home in Wa. it has been on the market for a year with no luck. recently i have found out that my neighbor was complaining that i needed to fix a rock wall on my property because the rocks were falling out i dont even know if it is my property but it is her kids that is knocking the rocks out and she is letting her kids damage my property and her son damaged my garage door by riding his bike into it. Our home is going to go into foreclosure if it doesn''t sell soon. What do you suggest about the rock wall and how to handle the situation with her and keeping her kids off of my property? She says her kids aren''t doing it but i have friends that live there and are telling me otherwise. My friend is going to take pictures of the kids on my property. Any advice?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 6 years ago.
bdNmin,

You are in a difficult position. If your friend has seen the children on the property, your friend could contact the police on your behalf. This would potentially get the children into juvenile court, which might get the mother to exert better control over the children. It might also convince her to turn the damage over to her insurance company so that the damage may be repaired. I don't know if any of that could happen in a manner that is fast enough to help you with your house sale needs. Even if it did not help your situation in terms of getting payment for the damage, it might help keep the children from doing further damage. Encourage both the photographs and a police report.

If you still have homeowners' insurance on the property, you could file the claim with your insurance company and have a better chance of getting repairs made to the property more quickly.

Good luck to you!

Gloria Morris

Attorney at Law

Legal Disclaimer: The information I am providing you is for informational and research use only. You are paying me only for such information. The information is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. As the law is constantly changing, you are advised to consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I am more wanting an answer about the rock wall than the garage door.
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 6 years ago.
Perhaps I do not understand your question about the rock wall. You believe the neighbor's children are at fault in damaging it. My answer was directed at dealing with the neighbor's children and with getting repairs. Is there some additional information you could share about it?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The neighbor is claiming that because the rocks are falling she is thinking her property is going to slide (which is ridiculous )the wall was there before the previous owners put the rocks in it but she says we should pay the replace it even though her kids are doing the damage to it. If we dont sell the home it will be in foreclosure soon and she says we should fix it before it does but i think if she wants it fixed she should do it since it is her children damaging that and the rest of my property. sorry i didnt make that clear enough last time.
Expert:  Cowgirl Lawyer replied 6 years ago.
OK, thank you for the clarification.

Honestly, she cannot make you pay to fix that wall absent a court order. That is unlikely to happen in the short time you have before you head into foreclosure. And, if she did take it to court, you have several excellent defenses. First, her children are apparently doing the damage. Second, it is not clear that the rocks are actually on your property.

I agree that if her children are damaging the wall that she should pay to repair it. Absent having a surveyor mark the boundaries of the property, you won't know for sure if the rock wall is on your property.

You have other more pressing needs for your money right now. I would suggest that you spend it accordingly.

Good luck to you!

Gloria Morris

Attorney at Law

Legal Disclaimer: The information I am providing you is for informational and research use only. You are paying me only for such information. The information is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. As the law is constantly changing, you are advised to consult with legal counsel in your area for specific information relevant to your situation.



Cowgirl Lawyer, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1422
Experience: Attorney for 22 years. General Practice, Labor/Employment, PI, WC, Criminal, Family.
Cowgirl Lawyer and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions