How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 112774
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I JUST ASKED A QUES ABOUT CUSTODY AGREEMENT. IF EX WANTS TO ...

Customer Question

I JUST ASKED A QUES ABOUT CUSTODY AGREEMENT. IF EX WANTS TO MODIFY IT JUST BECAUSE HE DOESNT WANT TO HAVE KIDS ON THE WEEKENDS (HE IS OFF, I WORK EVERY WEEKEND) HOW MUCH WOULD THAT ACTUALLY BE CONSIDERED. I WORK FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY MAKE OVER $50K YEAR, HE MAY CLEAR $25K..THANKS
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
The working schedule of the two parties is one of the things that is heavily considered by the court. The courts usually do not modify just because one spouse thinks it is inconveniencing them on their off days.