How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29259
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a UK resident who has stayed with friends in the US ...

Resolved Question:

I am a UK resident who has stayed with friends in the US for my 90 days and would like to go back. I would like some time to go back but they are making it difficult for me. I do have an apointment at the embassy to apply for a tourist visa whats the best way of going about wanting to go back?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 6 years ago.
Thanks for your question. I don't think it is a problem here. You may have to return to UK and then return to U.S. I think once the 90 days run they may want ot see a departure/return. The requirements are listed on this web site along with the nesassary forms here. Good luck and welcome back...


http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/temp/types/types_1262.html


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.



Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply toCustomers Post: I did my 90 days I was allowed under the visa waiver programme but on entering the US it was hard work to say the least. I am now back in the UK to try and get longer in the US but they made it very difficult for me to arrnage the appontment. They want proof that I intend to return to the UK which clearly my family are here, however I am seeing someone in the US am I better off not saying that I am will they think I might intend to stay and settle? I met my friend I stayed with for the 90 days she was a pen pal and I stayed with her and her family will they question this also? I may look at studying whilst I am out int he US will this jeopordise getting my tourist visa? clearly if this happens I will change my visa status which I realise i can do under the tourist visa not the visa waiver and I can also extend whilst i am there which is another reason for the tourist visa. I am worried if they deny me the tourist visa it will then also jeopordise then visiting the US under the visa waiver again would this be the case do you think?
Expert:  Ray replied 6 years ago.
I would not mention the girlfriend. It does not help the matter. If you were to enroll here it might actually make it easier to get a student visa and it is for a much longer period here. I don't think that they will deny you another tourist visa.

I think the U.S. in general is glad to have tourists from the U.K. I think that they are pretty liberal with these as long as you tell them you intend to return. I think that if you are able to locate school while here converting to a student vias would give you a much better long term option here to see where the relationship goes. Good luck to you both with the visa and the relationship..


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I do thank you for your rapid response it has made me feel better. So just to clarify you don't think asking for 6 months to look into studying as it will be a large commitment from me both time, money and time away from family is a bad thing to ask for? It seems that your educational system is far more superior to ours here inthe UK so this does not seem like they will say no to me for wanting this.

Thanks again!
Expert:  Ray replied 6 years ago.
No I don't think this will be a problem. I think in general our universities are seeking out foreign students to offer a diversity of student populations. I think that the U.S. encourages students to come here for education and they will allow a visa here. Good luck to you here..


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Very lastly they will obviously ask an address of where I am staying which do you think would be best, XXXXX XXXXX give the address of the family I was staying with previously who I was pen pal with (which is the majority of the time i'll be spending there) but they questioned this at immigration with it beena family or the address of the man I am seeing and just say we were friends from my recent visit?
Expert:  Ray replied 6 years ago.
Just list them as family friends. Pen pals are a bad connotation. It sounds like you are seeking out people to get you into the country. Just call them friends of the family it's more general and it sounds like they may have visited you as well overseas.


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Will they not question this futher or just accept that they are friends of the family? I get the impression they want me to go into extreme detail about how I know them i.e computer systems with all sorts of details about where evryone has been in the world! they certainly know all my activities to the US etc..
Expert:  Ray replied 6 years ago.
Well I like the sound of family friends rather than the we met on the internet approach. You met the family while you were here. You know her whole family and spent time with them touristing and want to see to see some more things......


Legal Disclaimer: The information given by me is for informational/research use only and you are paying me only for such information. The information contained herewith is not legal advice and by rendering such information there is no formation of an attorney-client relationship. I also do not claim to be licensed to practice in the state where this information is being provided. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and it's associated sites. As law is always changing, you are advised to speak with legal counsel for accurate information.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29259
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.