How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 110573
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is in the US illegally. How do we go about ...

Customer Question

My husband is in the US illegally. How do we go about getting proper paperwork to make everything legit? Als, do you suggest we wait until after the election t see what happens?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
If you are a legal citizen of the U.S., then you can file for a visa for your husband and begin the immigration process. Waiting until after the election is a dangerous proposition, as there are no guarantees that any amnesty provisions will be passed and if something happens to your husband he could be deported, which would make his legitimat reentry into the U.S. much more difficult. Additionally, the immigration process is fairly lengthy and requires some detailed filing, so I would recommend contacting an immigration lawyer to assist you and to prevent his paperwork from being rejected and further delaying the process. If you cannot afford an attorney, contact your state bar association or legal aid and they will provide an immigration attorney free or at a low cost.

If you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!
Law Educator, Esq. and 2 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
When I apply for the Visa, can they deport him because he is not here legally?
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 years ago.
That is possible. It may be that the best way to apply for the visa is through his home country. Again, because he is already here, which complicates things, you should have an immigration attorney working with you through all of the steps. But the DUI should not affect the application for the visa and immigration based upon his marriage to a U.S. Citizen.