Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I PAID A RETAINER TO A LAWYER FOR MY SON I KNOW ...

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27584
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

I PAID A RETAINER TO A LAWYER FOR MY SON I KNOW LONGER WISH TO CONTINUE TO OR CAN AFFORD TO PAY HIM CAN I FIRE HIM

 

Optional Information:
CORNING

Submitted: 1810 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied1810 days and 21 hours ago.

Yes you can fire him, or at least notify him that you will no longer be responsible for his bills should your son choose to continue using him. Technically your son is the client and has the attorney-client relationship with the attorney, which is why I said that you need to notify the attorney in writing that you no longer want his services and will no longer be responsible for payment should your son decide to continue using him for representation.

If you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27584
Answered: 6/1/2008

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied1810 days and 21 hours ago.

EVEN THAT WE SIGNED AND PAID THE RETAINER

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied1810 days and 20 hours ago.

Is your son a juvenile? If he is, then you can fire the attorney and request the retainer back, which he is bound to do after charging for any services he has rendered. If he refuses, then you can file a complaint to your state bar disciplinary association. If your son is an adult, then even though you paid the retainer, he represents your son, not you, so your son is the only one who can fire him. Now, you can ask for your retainer back and inform him that you do not want to be responsible for any payment to him and he should return the portion of the retainer that has not been used. But if your son is an adult, you cannot fire the attorney from representing your son, he would have to do that.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27584
Answered: 6/1/2008

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
125 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan