How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty. 27+ years; Plain English answers to family law, employment, landlord-tenant, & other questions
10033880
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a car with my now ex-girlfriend at the begining ...

Customer Question

I purchased a car with my now ex-girlfriend at the begining of our relationship with which we are both on the registration and the loan. She has possession of the car but is not making the payments. Is there anyway to get possession of the car so the I will feel better about making the payment to a car I have or to sell it.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

The best way is to take her to Small Claims Court. I know that sounds simplistic, but you asked how to get possession of the car.

You could also just go take it since you are a joint owner. But your ex will probably call the police and open up Pandora's Box.

Again, it's a simple answer, but Small Claims Court is where you should go.

Co you need help with Small Claims Court information for Idaho?

If not, please "accept" the answer.

Thanks again,

Jane Doe, Deer

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Probably the main issue I have is that I don't have any contact information for her anymore. She has changed her phone number and had the loan company delete all of her information off of the loan. I have a phone number for her dad who lives in Lake Tahoe, Nv. The last I knew, she was living in Spring Creek, Nv.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Is the loan co letting her off the hook on the payments?

You know, if you stopped making payments, they'd repossess the car.

Why don't you go in and chat with the loan company. You may be able to work out a plan together that would get the car to you and let the loan company keep getting its payments.

Does that help?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The loan company shouldn't be letting her off the loan, she is also on the loan. I'm aware they would repo the car if payments aren't made. How do I take her to small claims if I can't locate her? What's the process to get her into court?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Well, the loan company is probably trying to find her, too. That's why you may be able to work together to find her. Your knowledge of her (and where friends and family live) and their resources.

My thought is that the loan company may be able to find her easier than you can.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you very much for your advice. Any ideas on how to get her to small claims court?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Not until you find her. When you do, you can file in your state and give her notice at her current address.

Best of luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Lawyer
3864 Satisfied Customers
Atty. 27+ years; Plain English answers to family law, employment, landlord-tenant, & other questions