How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask AlmostFreeLegal Your Own Question

AlmostFreeLegal
AlmostFreeLegal, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience:  I am a licensed attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.
10007051
Type Your Legal Question Here...
AlmostFreeLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

an attorney for a credit card (bank) has taken me to small ...

Resolved Question:

an attorney for a credit card (bank) has taken me to small claims cort twice so far to collect $2500. plus dollars from me,wich i do not owe.they failed to provide an original signed application as i requested during the first hearing with a mediator.they also failed to provide any documentation at the second hearing and requested the case go before a judge.thats fine with me,however this lawyer request to appear in court via phone and claims that his clients failure to provide the information i requested cannot be obtained because i refused to sign a release form for there attorney to get the documentation i requested and are asking for any amount of money the courts will grant them because i''m prejudiced.i''m the one who requested documentation from their attorney.i''m not preventing such release of information from their client .
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  AlmostFreeLegal replied 6 years ago.
Under the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act, you are entitled to proof of the debt. Under trial court discovery rules, you are also entitled to a copy of the evidence relevant to your case. I don't understand why their own attorney would need to get you to sign a release form to provide the information to you. Normally the attorney should have been sent all of the documentation before he even filed the lawsuit.

You should try filing a Motion to Compel Discovery, asking the court to order the credit card company to turn over the records to you. You could also try filing a Motion to Dismiss, requesting that the court dismiss the case because the Plaintiff has refused to provide you with the records.

If you are claiming that you never opened the credit account in the first place, you should file an Answer with the court asserting that you are not the person who opened the account. If someone has opened an account in your name, you should go meet with law enforcement to start an investigation over the identity theft. A judge will take your claim of identity theft more seriously if you have taken steps to have the theft prosecuted.

It is hard to know exactly what is going on without reading all the documents related to your case. However, if they want to sue you for a debt then they have the burden of proving the debt exists. You may be able to get a dismissal over their refusal to provide you with the evidence against you.

I would suggest that you go see a local attorney and get some advice about how your judge handles cases like this. If you can't afford to hire an attorney to represent you on the case, you could at least pay one for a consultation to get some ideas on how to present your defense in court. A 30 minute consultation with a lawyer won't cost you that much, but it could make a big difference in the outcome of your case.

Good luck!
AlmostFreeLegal, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 105
Experience: I am a licensed attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.
AlmostFreeLegal and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
AlmostFreeLegal
AlmostFreeLegal
Lawyer
105 Satisfied Customers
I am a licensed attorney with 20 years of experience and several legal publication credits.