Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My best friend and i were on a motorcycle ride when a ...

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 27593
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

My best friend and i were on a motorcycle ride when a woman failed to yield right of way. she hit him, ran over him and killed him, this was a year and 4 months ago. my life has for ever been changed after seeing my life long friend killed. would i have a fighting chance at a law suite against her?

 

Optional Information:
2002 harley softail 1550

Submitted: 1816 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied1816 days and 9 hours ago.

What state are you in? Most states do not recognize non-relatives for the purpose of bystander actions in these types of incidents. You could have a suit against her for the injuries that you personally suffered, but not for the suffering from your boyfriend being killed.

Customer replied1816 days and 9 hours ago.

Reply to PaulMJD's Post: not my boyfriend, best friend. I live in texas. the driver got nothing but a ticket.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied1816 days and 8 hours ago.

In Texas, bystander recovery can be premised only upon a defendant's violation of a duty not to negligently cause emotional distress to people who observe conduct that causes harm to another. The bystander cases, beginning in California with Dillon v. Legg, 441 P.2d 912 (Cal. 1968), address the question of duty in situations in which a plaintiff seeks to recover damages as a witness to the negligent injury of another person. In Texas as well, the courts resolve the duty issue in bystander recovery cases by application of the guidelines set forth in Dillon. See Boyles v. Kerr, 855 S.W.2d 593, 598 (Tex. 1993).

The Texas Supreme Court has determined that there is no general duty to refrain from negligently inflicting emotional distress. Id. at 597 (overruling St. Elizabeth Hosp. v. Garrard, 730 S.W.2d 649 (Tex. 1987) to the extent it recognizes an independent right to recover for negligently inflicted emotional distress). The supreme court stated that "mental anguish damages should be compensated only in connection with defendant's breach of some other duty imposed by law." Boyles, 855 S.W.2d at 596. The court noted that its holding "does not affect the right of bystanders to recover emotional distress damages suffered as a result of witnessing a serious or fatal accident." Id. at 597. The court reaffirmed that the rules set forth in Dillon govern bystander recovery in Texas, and concluded that "efore a bystander may recover, he or she must establish that the defendant has negligently inflicted serious or fatal injuries on the primary victim." Id. at 598.

Therefore, you may have some chance at recovery. You need to consult with a lawyer to take your case.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 98.2 %
Accepts: 27593
Answered: 5/29/2008

Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hi, M father passed away when I was 10 leaving his 4 children 5/16/2013
I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This 5/16/2013
I was recorded on my office phone about (5) years ago. I was 5/16/2013
My friend testified in a state investigation of the son of 5/16/2013
Im Canadian and don't understand the legal system here. What 5/16/2013
I got a default judgment 2/23/12 against me and filed a motion 5/16/2013
Kittitas, Kittitas County, Washington Am I being harassed 5/16/2013
I was given a 1099c from citibank for cancelled debt in 2011. 5/16/2013
If a person is left in charge of the estate, and there is multiple 5/16/2013
I was scammed by 5/16/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
198 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan