How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27219
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does one become a resident or registered agent for

Customer Question

How does one become a resident or registered agent for other companies? Meaning, how would I start a company, like the many out there, that ast as Registered agents for.... other companies! I understand the registered agents duties, and legal responsibilities as it pertains to serving papers. But it states no where (that I can find) what you actually need to become a registered agent service. Or what departments of local and federal law look over, "register" them, regulate them, etc. Do you have to be an attorney? What training do you need? Do you need a special license from your state? From the Gov? In short, how does one start a registered agent business that does just that, acts a the registered agent for other companies:) My location is submitted within.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

Ann. Laws of Mass. § 5.01(Registered Office and Registered Agent) says the following:

Each corporation shall continuously maintain in the commonwealth:

(1) a registered office that may, but need not be, the same as any of its places of business; and

(2) a registered agent who may be any of the following individuals or entities whose business office is also the registered office of the corporation:

(i) an individual, including the secretary or another officer of the corporation;

(ii) a domestic corporation or not-for-profit domestic corporation; or

(iii) a foreign corporation or not-for-profit foreign corporation qualified to do business in this commonwealth.

§ 5.02 (Change of Registered Office or Registered Agent) says:

(a) A corporation may change its registered office or registered agent by delivering to the secretary of state for filing a statement of change that sets forth:

(1) the name of the corporation;

(2) the street address of its current registered office;

(3) if the current registered office is to be changed, the street address of the new registered office;

(4) the name of its current registered agent;

(5) if the current registered agent is to be changed, the name of the new registered agent and the new agent's written consent, either on the statement or attached to it, to the appointment; and

(6) that after the change or changes are made, the street addresses of its registered office and the business office of its registered agent will be identical.

(b) If a registered agent changes the street address of his business office, he may change the street address of the registered office of any corporation for which he is the registered agent by notifying the corporation in writing of the change and signing (either manually or in facsimile) and delivering to the secretary of state for filing a statement of change that complies with the requirements of subsection (a) and recites that corporation has been notified of the change. If the street addresses of more than one corporation are being changed at the same time, there may be included in a single statement the names of all corporations the street addresses of the registered office of which are being changed.

Forms to be designated as a registered agent and for a company to change its registered agent can be found on the Mass. Sec. of State's Corp. Division website:

http://www.sec.state.ma.us/cor/coridx.htm

According to the statute, there is no special requirement for becoming a registered agent. You just have to be able to get companies to appoint you as their registered agent in Mass.

For much detail and free advice, you should contact an attorney with the Sec. of State's Corp. Division and ask for any help in getting in with companies as their registered agent. The phone number is(NNN) NNN-NNNN

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27219
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Where can I get a hardcopy or url of said law as it applies to my state, its doesn't seem to appear within MGL, is there a link you could provide, if so I thank you very kindly for your answer and will pay you once I verify the link. If not please let me know where a hard copy would reside.

Again I thank you kindly for you help, and as it appears, there is no actual requirements to be a "registered" agent other then to be able to be present during all business hours to allow papers to be served.

It comes as no surprise. Thank you once again for your accuracy and your quick response.
Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

Here you go. Glad to help.

5.01(Registered Office and Registered Agent:

http://www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/156d-5.01.htm

5.02 (Change of Registered Office or Registered Agent)

http://www.mass.gov/legis/laws/mgl/156d-5.02.htm

 

 

Expert:  Roger replied 6 years ago.

You probably had a hard time finding the law in MGL because I only gave the section, not the chapter. Sorry for the confusion.

by now you probably know it is Chapt. 156-D.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5878 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters