How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LEV Your Own Question

LEV
LEV, Retired
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22767
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor law
870116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LEV is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If my husband were to divorce me after 20 years of marriage ...

Resolved Question:

If my husband were to divorce me after 20 years of marriage and 4 kids. What legal right do I have?? I live in the state of Louisiana. My question is I do not work and have a hearing loss since I was 4 years old and now 42. My husband and children is all hearing. I know he has to pay child support. Does he have to pay me so I can live. I can never work and also do I get half his pension as well??
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LEV replied 6 years ago.

Sorry for your situation...

Yes - you will likely be entitled for child support. You may use this calculator to estimate your child support - http://www.alllaw.com/calculators/childsupport/Louisiana/

There is no such law that would require alimony payments from your spouse. Each case would be different. Generally - if there is no mutual agreement between you about alimony - the judge is required to consider:

- income, means and assets of the spouses
- liquidity of such assets
- financial obligations of the spouses and their earning capacity
- effect of custody of children of the marriage upon the spouse's earning capacity
- time necessary for the recipient to acquire appropriate education, training or employment
- health and age of the parties and their obligations to support or care for dependent children
- earning capacity of the spouse who seeks alimony in light of all the other circumstances.
- other circumstances that the court deems relevant.

As you was married more than 10 years - you will be eligible to receive SS benefits based on your spouse's credits.

If your spouse has a pension - it is considered a martial asset and should be divided. Be sure that is included into the divorce agreement.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to LEV's Post: Does he have to support me to live. I wear a hering aid. I cant work due to my hearing loss and now it gotten worse about 2 years ago. Can I get him to support me until I die. If I chose not to sign the divorce paper--what does that means??
Expert:  LEV replied 6 years ago.

Only the court may order your spouse to pay you an alimony (also called Spousal Support) based on your specific circumstances and consider items mentioned above.

There is no law that require your spouse to support you. You may sue your spouse and the court award yo with alimony - you will receive it. Please see here some additional information - http://www.divorceinfo.com/lafaqsalimony.htm

Alimony may also be a part of the divorce agreement or court mandated divorce decree. If you may not come to the agreement - the court would issue a formal order granting a termination of your marriage.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Lev,

I am scared and dont want this---if it should happen--I need know for sure to get my spouse to support me for life--Let me ask one more question--I know he will have to pay child suppport--how does that go--until there are eighteen or until they finish college (schooling)?

Donna
Expert:  LEV replied 6 years ago.

The child support obligations are till the child attain the Louisiana Age of Majority - 18 years (Civil Code Article 29) - when child support payments can be stopped.

Louisiana law allows for child support to be paid for a child over the age of majority if the child is unmarried, a full time student in good standing in a secondary school, and dependent on either parent; a developmentally disabled child up to age 22; a child placed under continuing tutorship by the court.

But that should be directed by the divorce agreement or divorce decree or court order.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Ok what about me--you can be positively sure that he can support me for life or until I die?

Donna
Expert:  LEV replied 6 years ago.

No I may not be sure that your spouse will have such obligations - because that would be determined by the court.

You need to be prepared and provide supporting documents and/or witnesses for following items that the judge is required to consider:

- income, means and assets of the spouses
- liquidity of such assets
- financial obligations of the spouses and their earning capacity
- effect of custody of children of the marriage upon the spouse's earning capacity
- time necessary for the recipient to acquire appropriate education, training or employment
- health and age of the parties and their obligations to support or care for dependent children
- earning capacity of the spouse who seeks alimony in light of all the other circumstances.
- other circumstances that the court deems relevant.

You may need an attorney to evaluate your case and/or represent you in the court.

LEV, Retired
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 22767
Experience: Taxes, Immigration, Labor law
LEV and 18 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.