How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ADillon Your Own Question

ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience:  20 years of experience in general law practice.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
ADillon is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Insurance claim without receipts. items are 20 years old

Customer Question

In order to better organize my belongings and to share the space with my girl friend I asked her to get a storage space near mine and I would transfer my things and she can start moving her things into the space, so the space in question is issued to her. I moved in some items on a Saturday. The Friday after the Saturday that I moved items into the space I received a call from the attendant on the premises telling me that our space had been broken into and that the door was off its tracks and that he found some of my belongings several feet from my space that apparently had been abandoned. I have insurance against thief but the items that were taken are over 20 years old and I have long since lost or discarded the receipts. I have a police report and I submitted with the claim but the insurance company won't pay without the receipts, pictures or other proof. As far as proof, I have repair bills for a saxophone, music books and eye witness that I did own what I say was stolen.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  ADillon replied 7 years ago.


Generally speaking, you are required to complete a "proof of loss" form in which you itemize your items, along with an estimate of fair market value (or replacement value). In most of these losses (e.g. fire loss), the "insured" does not have receipts for their items, and it is unreasonable for the insurer to require a receipt for all of the items. Photographs of the items would be useful, but those are not necessary either. The insurer can take your "examination under oath" also to explore these losses.

As for the value of the items, you can also find comparable items on the Internet (or Wal Mart of whatever) and provide them with that list, to determine value (but this of course does not substantiate that you had the item). At the "end of the day," you may just have your word on these losses.

You do have to cooperate with the insurer, but you are not required to provide a receipt. You may want to keep working with the adjuster and demand payment for the loss. If they don't pay, then you may have to look for a lawyer to represent you. If the insurer has been very unreasonable, then you may even have a claim for "bad faith."

If this has answered your question, please click 'accept' so that I may receive credit for this response. Thanks.

ADillon, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 441
Experience: 20 years of experience in general law practice.
ADillon and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 7 years ago.
Thank you Mr. Dillon, Is there a legal quote I can use if I have too with the adjuster, like reference to a law or principal? I will continue to say I looked but I have no proof to see how far he goes but in the end having a legal reference may help me.

Thank you very much
Expert:  ADillon replied 7 years ago.

I have looked into the California case law and other authorities, and I cannot find anything directly on this point. The general authorities I have found indicate that you simply have to offer the same type of proof that you would offer in court, which could be your testimony if you have nothing else.

You probably want to make sure that you have a copy of the policy (the entire policy, not just the "declarations" page e.g.) and see what it says about how you must prove your claim. If the adjuster insists on having a receipt, then you may want to ask him or her to explain to you why they are requesting this, especially for such old items. They do have a duty to deal with you in good faith. It is usually best to not start with threats about your recovering punitive damages from them, but if you have a valid claim, then ultimately they should be concerned about such a claim.

If you were to pursue the claim in court, your sworn testimony would be sufficient to assert your claim. Of course, the finder-of-fact (e.g. jury) could accept or reject your testimony.

If the policy allows the insurer the right to take your "examination under oath," then I generally think it's a good idea to offer to allow them to take such an examination if they have questions about the loss; it tends to make the insurer look more unreasonable if they refuse your offer.

I am sorry that I don't have anything more specific to offer for you to use with the adjuster. Please let me know if you have any more questions.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.