How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME Your...

NO LEGAL ADVICE  WAS GIVEN BY ME
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME, N/A
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 180
Experience:  All information given by me was for ENTERNTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY -No legal Advice was provided.
9218860
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive lost my juror summons. I know Im

Customer Question

I''ve lost my juror summons. I know I''m supposed to report tomorrow -- I put it on my calendar -- but I have no idea where, or when. What to do?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
The courts are aware this happens. You won't get anybody live to speak to until 8:00 AM Monday morning. Simply look up the Courthouse and look for the number for Jurors to call. They will be more than happy to assist you, as you are doing your duty as a citizen. If you do not know the courthouse, any California court can check where and what time through their computer. you may have to give your name, and possibly some personal information. Just make sure you call early, 8:01 AM and you will get the information you need.

Your Just Answer Expert,

VRJ

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

The problem is that assuming they tell me where I have to report, I'll still be late, right? And if that happens, won't I be fined or otherwise penalized?

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
And if I will be penalized for being late, that gets me back to the original question of what I can do NOW. Am I just screwed? Or when you say that courts are aware this happens, do you mean I won't be penalized if I call promptly at 8:00 a.m. and then go wherever they tell me to go?
Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
No, it does not mean that. If you do what I suggest, you have made a reasonable attempt to fulfill your duty, and you have done so by calling in early. Rarely does a trial begin before 9:00 AM. and also, you are only being called into wait, basically. They put together a huge jury pool, then separate them into groups. If you are late, you would be moved to a later group. The problems arise when you are late for trial. The judge can fine you, since that upsets the timing of that day's trial.

You may have to wait for a long time, the whole day, or 2, and you may never even be picked for a trial. That's California's court system. You won't be fined or penalized for being late the first day. You may be assigned to a trial, but that can't happen until everybody is accounted for, and trust me, many will fail to even show up. Those are the one's who can get in trouble. To answer your last post, no you will not be penalized. Just call in early, 8:00 AM sharp, and you'll be instructed as to what to do. You can ask then too if you be penalized. They will say no.

Your Just Answer Expert,

VRJ


NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME, N/A
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 180
Experience: All information given by me was for ENTERNTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY -No legal Advice was provided.
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
NO LEGAL ADVICE  WAS GIVEN BY ME
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME
128 Satisfied Customers
All information given by me was for ENTERNTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY -No legal Advice was provided.