How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience:  10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.
8989662
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much money can you make a month and still

Customer Question

How much money can you make a month and still qualify for Medical. I have Parkinson''s and various other problems. I can''t dress my self, cook for myself have to have help with catherization etc. I''m on a walker and have a power chair but can''t drive myself or put my power chair in the van. Please advise.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  legaleagle replied 6 years ago.
Do you mean Medicaid?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
In California, Medical takes the place of Medicaid. I believe it is the same things. The question still applies.
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Yes, you are correct. Medi-Cal is the California name for the federal Medicaid program. Medi-Cal provides health coverage to people with low income and asset levels who meet certain eligibility requirements. Many people receive both Medicare and Medi-Cal. Both programs help pay for medical care.

You may be eligible for Medi-Cal benefits if you are 65 years or older. If you receive Supplemental Security Income (SSI), you will get Medi-Cal benefits automatically. If you don't receive SSI, you can still qualify for Medi-Cal as long as your income and assets are under certain amounts (see below).

You can also find detailed information on Medi-Cal eligibility at http://www.healthconsumer.org/.

To qualify for SSI, your monthly income and assets cannot exceed certain limits. In 2008 (April 1, 2008 - March 31, 2009), your monthly income cannot exceed $870 for an individual or $1,524 for a married couple. You can have up to $2,000 in assets as an individual or $3,000 in assets as a couple. These numbers change every year on April 1st.

The assets remain the same: $2,000 for an individual, and $3,000 for a couple.

Some of your personal assets - such as your home, personal belongings, and one car used for transportation - are not considered when determining whether you can get Medi-Cal coverage.

California law also allows those whose incomes are above the SSI limits to qualify for full Medi-Cal coverage under a plan called the Aged and Disabled Federal Poverty Level program. These limits also change April 1st of each year.

To qualify, a single person's monthly income must not exceed $1,097 and assets must be at or below $2,000. For married couples, the monthly income limit is $1,524 and the assets limit is at or below $3,000. Note: the SSI and A&D-FPL income amounts for couples will go up to $1,558 in June 2008.

These monthly income limits do not include a $20 disregard - an amount of additional income that does not count towards your monthly income limit.

Your home, personal belongings, and one car used for transportation are not counted as assets.

I hope this answer was helpful for you. Best of luck to you and take care.

Kimberly

KimberlyLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3815
Experience: 10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.
KimberlyLaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX a lot.
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 6 years ago.

Great I am happy to help. Good luck to you.

Kimberly

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
948 Satisfied Customers
10 years of legal experience in various fields of law.