How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LawHelpNow Your Own Question

LawHelpNow
LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience:  Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
6761470
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LawHelpNow is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, i have two attorneys that failed to uphold their legal ...

Resolved Question:

Hi, i have two attorneys that failed to uphold their legal ethics on a project i was involved in. One by his own admission was working both sides of the fence at the same time without permission and the other failed to file papers on time resulting in our loss of a 1.6 million dollar court proceeding. I have bills showing that the former billed boath sides for work on the same day and gave the oposing side advise on how to foreclose and how to set up recieving companies. The latter called three times so drunk he was slurring his works and used profanity when conversing with my wife. These matters were related. The former attorney recomended the second atorney then backed him up when i voiced reservations. Were they setting me up to fail? What do i do first? Will any one take these cases on a contingy basis? Thank you for your help in the past this is an ongoing nightmare and i am about to give up and give in.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks so much for choosing this forum to pose your important legal question. I will do my best to give you some honest and accurate guidance.

  1. First of all, please allow me to say that I am truly sorry that you have had such negative experiences. Needless to say, this is not what we lawyers like to hear.
  2. You have two potential important issues here. The first is damages for legal malpractice based upon a case of action for negligence. The second is addressing professional responsibility concerns based on conflict of interest, professional misconduct, impairment, etc.
  3. I am a licensed attorney and have also taught numerous sessions of ethics courses. If you would write back and supply the name of your jurisdiction (state) I will be glad to provide you with additional (and more specific) information.

If we can be of any further assistance please free to use our service again. Best wishes for a successful outcome.

If my answer has been helpful to you, please click "ACCEPT" so that I may be paid. This is the only way that I will receive compensation for the work performed. Please consider clicking "BONUS" as a nice way of saying "thanks" for a job well done. Clicking "FEEDBACK" to leave your positive comments is always greatly appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using this forum, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and Benjamin M. Burt, Jr., Esq. You should always consult with a lawyer in your state.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your interest in my delima. I live in Roseburg Oregon.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
If i continue the question will i get the same legal expert to answer it? I need the more detailed answer that he mentioned. Do i need to put it into another question?
Expert:  LawHelpNow replied 6 years ago.

Hello again and thanks for writing back. Based upon the additional facts you have supplied, I have some further information for you to consider.

  1. You have been through some pretty rough waters here to say the very least. I would start by contact the Oregon State Bar. This is not called for in every instance of dissatisfaction with an attorney, but what you have described clearly goes way beyond mere dissatisfaction. I would start by going here to learn about the ethical standards to which Oregon lawyers are held and the protections available to the public. These include disciplinary proceedings and a client security fund.
  2. Next I would suggest that you contact the office of each attorney and secure a copy of your entire file. If you encounter resistance, here and here are excellent overviews of recent Oregon law in this regard including exactly what you are entitled to, who pays for costs, etc.
  3. Finally I would contact and interview two or three plaintiffs' trial lawyers who specialize in litigating legal malpractice cases. If will cost you nothing but a little time to have a few free no-obligation initial consultations. This is a very specialized area of the law and obviously not every lawyer is willing or well qualified to take on their own colleagues. You could start your search here by contact the Oregon State Bar Lawyer Referral Service. You can also go here to contact the Oregon Trial Lawyers Association, which is composed of plaintiffs' counsel.

I hope that things gets resolved for you. Regards XXXXX XXXXX for using Just Answer™.

LawHelpNow, Attorney/Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 7592
Experience: Relax. Let's work together. Practical solutions.
LawHelpNow and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.