How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME Your...

NO LEGAL ADVICE  WAS GIVEN BY ME
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME, N/A
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 180
Experience:  All information given by me was for ENTERNTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY -No legal Advice was provided.
9218860
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my child is 8 year old girl and was outside playing and a ...

Customer Question

my child is 8 year old girl and was outside playing and a 12 year old boy was taunting her(name calling) and she threw a stick at him and his mom had the sheriff come to my house and charge my daughter for criminal charge ..we all live in the same apt. complex can i get a restraining order on the kids that taunt her ..i ask the police officer and he said just keep her in the house..what is my child rights since they know she is file with charges and any move she makes she can get in big trouble....
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
What were the criminal charges filed? Any paperwork or citation issued? And, also, has your child been in trouble at school, or elsewhere for the same behavior. What about the 12 year boy? What is known about his past behavior?

VRJ
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
my child has never got into any trouble in school..we just move down here about 7-8 months ago...all the older kids like to taunt her and she defends herself ..i have asked them to leave her alone but they don't...i have step up to the plate and talk to some of the parents but nothing(not this boy)i am going to move when my lease is up because i feel trap here and there is no justice..i have never been through this...i do not know any one down here and i feel that they will never leave her alone ..the officer said it was a criminal charge because there was a mark on his eye and they went to go find the stick/twig that she threw at him for evidence...as for the boy background i do not know...i told the officer he can check her school to she that she is a nice girl but he said no he has all the witness (all the kids from the apt complex)saying she is bad..i really do not think that this is fair because these people have all been living here and been friends for about 5-7 years...and they are all going to stick together..and he also said if she did not said sorry he would of hand cuff her taken her away because it is a criminal case...i just really do not know what to do..
Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
I know you do not want to hear this, but this seems like a case of "children will be children." If you were not told what the actual criminal charge was, I seriously doubt there was one. If there was, police officer made the charge. To PRESS charges is up to the DA/Prosecutor, and it is highly unlikely any charges will made against your daughter.

Actually, the police officer was giving you some helpful legal advice. It appears by saying to keep your child indoors, that wold mean be sure that your daughter does have another "incident" while the DA/prosecutor is deciding to PRESS charges. If your daughter has not been in serious trouble, this is very likely to go away, and no official charges will be filed. This is very rare for the circumstances you presented. I also agree with you that it would be a good idea for you to move once your lease expires, and move into a much friendlier school district.

Do make sure that your daughter is not in a position to make the same mistake again. That is when I believe you will have something to worry about. Not now though, jut try to keep your daughter out of trouble, and you will see the charges dropped, if, like I said, any were ever made in the first place.

If you found my answer helpful, please click on the GREEN ACCEPT button. Your question will not close, and you will still have the opportunity to follow-up if needed. Leaving a bonus and positive feedback is not required, but doing so is certainly appreciated!

Your Just Answer Expert,

VRJ

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
NO LEGAL ADVICE  WAS GIVEN BY ME
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME
Lawyer
180 Satisfied Customers
All information given by me was for ENTERNTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY -No legal Advice was provided.