How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME Your...

NO LEGAL ADVICE  WAS GIVEN BY ME
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME, N/A
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 180
Experience:  All information given by me was for ENTERNTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY -No legal Advice was provided.
9218860
Type Your Legal Question Here...
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi, in a trust administration, my fathers "no ...

Customer Question

hi, in a trust administration, my father's "no contest" clause states that if anyone seeks an ajudication in any court, then they are out, 1 cent. my sister just took me to court, is she out? she also did not file the will because it was in my favor. no contest says that if anyone sets this will aside, their out. is she out?   also can i appeal a stipulation? thankyou
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
Which court did your sister use? Civil Court, or probate court? Do you know if there is a trustee, executor of any will, or does this trust decide the distribution of assets and liabilities of the estate?

VRJ

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
hi, sorry i took so long...i it was civil court. it was for unlawful detainer. yes there is a will, i am executor. no the trust does not decide the distribution distribution of assets or liabilities.
Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
Good to see you back, I hope court went well. As executor, you are calling the shots, or should be. I am not sure why you did not probate the will, and why does your sister have it? The lawyers and perjury comments sounds like there is much more to this?

VRJ

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
there is! too much too say. she frauded her way to trustee and she has control, right? can i file will?
Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
Well, you just made my job easier, but much harder on you as there is really only one option you have, and it appears you have already done this, but let's hope not. You are still at stage where can still petition the probate court to be heard. You obviously want to challenge based on fraud. If you have done that, and that is the reason you want to appeal, well yes, you can appeal that decision, but you have to find that the judge who ruled was mistaken. Whatever you do now, has to be done through court, and asking any attorney what will happen, any attorney will tell you they don't know how the judge will rule. You can only petition probate Court, and see what happens.

Have you tried the California state Bar? Please Click here and see if there are any pro bono attorneys available, you will need one. Even though you may not trusts attorneys right now, they are not all bad, and CalBar has some pretty good attorneys who do provide pro bono or at least low cost services. They are picked by the Bar, so they are good. I certainly do not envy your situation, but this is a very complicated case, and you need an attorney you can trust. I know that will be hard, but please try. You may be surprised.

Your Just Answer Expert,

VRJ



Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
I certainly hope I did not scare you off. Please remember, it is my job to help you, and I want to do just that. Please let me now if you need further assistance in any way.

Your Just Answer Expert,

VRJ


Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I will pay you. my pay pal is limited, i don't know why. respectfully, jon
Expert:  NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME replied 6 years ago.
Please contact info@justanswer.com if you are having problems with your account. I don't have access to the payment processing system.

VRJ

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
NO LEGAL ADVICE  WAS GIVEN BY ME
NO LEGAL ADVICE WAS GIVEN BY ME
Lawyer
180 Satisfied Customers
All information given by me was for ENTERNTAINMENT PURPOSES ONLY -No legal Advice was provided.