How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LEV Your Own Question
LEV
LEV, Retired
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28084
Experience:  Taxes, Immigration, Labor law
870116
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LEV is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

After I die, does my wife receive my social security ...

Resolved Question:

After I die, does my wife receive my social security benefits and if she re-marries will she continue to get them
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LEV replied 8 years ago.

Your spouse can receive benefits as a widow/widower if the marriage lasted 10 years or longer.

Social Security survivors benefits can be paid to:
--A widow or widower -- full benefits at full retirement age, or reduced benefits as early as age 60
--A disabled widow or widower -- as early as age 50
--A widow or widower at any age if he or she takes care of the deceased's child who is under age 16 or disabled, and receiving Social Security benefits

In general, you cannot receive survivors benefits if you remarry before the age of 60 unless the latter marriage ends, whether by death, divorce, or annulment. If you remarry after age 60 (50 if disabled), you can still collect benefits on your former spouse's record. When you reach age 62 or older, you may get retirement benefits on the record of your new spouse if they are higher.

Please see for reference - http://ssa.gov/ww&os2.htm

You may confirm the information above by calling SSA at , 1-800-772-1213. I(TTY number, 1-800-325-0778).

LEV and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions