How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty You...

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1033
Experience:  26 years litigating important insurance and injury cases; well-known legal author
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

what question can I ask an undercover police officer

Customer Question

what question can I ask an undercover police officer who poses as a prostitute, that would compel them to disclose they are an undercover John?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty replied 5 years ago.

Hi Vince! First of all, thanks for requesting me. I'm going to do my best to answer your question.

You have to realize, I'm sure, that no undercover cop posing as a hooker is going to admit to you that she's a cop. Not until she slaps the cuffs on you, anyway. The very essence of police undercover work is to fool you into thinking they are not cops. You could approach a hooker and ask her to swear on a Bible that you whip out of your pocket that she's not an undercover cop, and she could swear on it twice, and still arrest you as soon as you solicit her for sex.

That's their job, Vince. They are a worm wiggling on a hook, and you are a fish. She'll swear she's just an ordinary worm, and the next thing you know, you're flopping around on the bottom of a boat with a hook in your mouth.

Didn't you read the papers about New York's governor Elliot Spitzer? He got caught going all the way to D.C. for sessions with a high priced, $4500 an hour callgirl, and he still got caught. He thought that at those fancy prices he was buying security. He resigned in disgrace just last month.

There's no safe way, Vince. If you want meaningless sex, try the adult 'friend' websites. From what I hear, there are plenty of women looking for short-term, no-committment hookups.

 

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1033
Experience: 26 years litigating important insurance and injury cases; well-known legal author
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Lawrence, your answer is good advice, that which i am aware of and should follow. However, there is no legal fact of the does and don'ts of an undercover cop. can they touch you and make first advance? what is clear entrapment?
Expert:  Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty replied 5 years ago.

Let's put it this way: if you meet her in church and she makes advances at you and asks for money, that's entrapment. But if she's leaning against a lamppost on East Colfax wearing hot pants and you cruise up to her and she leans into your car and you start talking sex for money, that ain't entrapment, pal.

So what I'm saying is, it's the circumstances.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
meets me in a fancy hotel room on Broadway, with a bottle of wine? she asks for cash, do you have the money? or i ask her to touch the johnson to make certain she's not a cop? both allowable? or would she have to not ask for money or would she have to deny touching the johnson. I am looking for something definitive here. Thanks
Expert:  Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty replied 5 years ago.

As soon as money is mentioned, unless you say, "Money??? I thought you were a nice girl!" -- you're in trouble.

Vince -- these undercover cops are professionally trained. You're asking questions like you're trying to fool an amateur. She's not gonna touch your johnson -- she'd sooner break it off.

The second money gets mentioned, either you're gonna say no and she walks away, or you're gonna say yes and get pinched! And believe me Vince, Johnson isn't going to get touched no matter which way it goes -- unless you wind up in the lockup, in which case Johnson is going to get touched a whole lot more than you bargained for.

What you want can't be done, Vince. They've been trained professionally. They don't put these girls on the street until they've learned every trick in the book. You'd have an easier time trying to slide aces out of your sleeve in a casino.

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I hear you. i now better not a good decision if i don't get caught. thanks for taking the time to discuss this. Vince.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.