Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how long dose executor have to settle an estate in

 

Customer Question

how long dose executor of a will have to settle an estate in maryland so i can get my house back after my mom pasting in 12/2006

 

Optional Information:
baltimore, Maryland

Submitted: 1857 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $30
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied 1857 days and 7 hours ago.

Were you named in the will to recieve the home.

Customer replied 1857 days and 7 hours ago.

yes

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied 1857 days and 7 hours ago.

Has the will been probated according to the state laws. Was an executor/trix named to handle the estate. Has the registry of wills been notified. Were there any debts incurred by the deceased. Has anyone contested the will.

Customer replied 1857 days and 7 hours ago.

I own the home. I bought it before my mother passed. I bought out my siblings and the mortgage is in my name. My mother continued to live in my home until her passing.
The contents of the home are listed in her will as to be sold and funds divided among all five children. My sister and brother are co-executors of my mothers will and my siblings cannot decide on how to handle the contents in the residence that I own. My mother passed a year ago on December 31st.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied 1857 days and 6 hours ago.

They need to file probate and pay Maryland taxes if owed. This is most often done within the first 9 months preceding death. I suggest that they file the will with the register of wills and go forward with filing of the first account as required. The links below will be of assistance. It sounds as though your mother had life rights with you having ownership of the home. The home (if as described) is legally yours now.

http://www.registers.state.md.us/html/pamphlet2.html

contact the register of wills for your county to file.

http://www.registers.state.md.us/

 

Expert TypeForensics/CSI
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 3028
Answered: 4/13/2008

Experience: Sworn Expert Witness in Criminal Law. Sworn Expert Courtroom Testimony.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 1857 days and 6 hours ago.

The will was registered over nine months ago but the contents have not been removed from the property. I want to know what my rights are as home owner. How long do I have to wait? I am trying to do major home repairs but need the my mothers contents removed from the house.

Picture
Expert:  4ren6 replied 1857 days and 6 hours ago.

At this point it is entirely up to you as some of the items are going to be divided to you as well. At this point you need to discuss with your siblings where to store or what to do with the items. You yourself can remove the items and store them and charge the estate if the will has not been finalized. Short of a court order mandating the items remain in the home I suggest you store them at the expense of all heirs. This should get them moving on finishing out the estate and distribution as required.

 
Tweet

19 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Hello again. After one year, i would like to ask the same 5/9/2013
I live in an unincorparated residential Illinois subdivision, 5/9/2013
if I have a timeshare contract that was not notarized at the 5/9/2013
Puppy deposit waiver. Need advice! 5/9/2013
To report a crime, do I have to have the location of a crime. 5/9/2013
Hello, An elderly man fell in my parking lot and there is 5/9/2013
can an amendment be made to a stipulation agreement, initialed 5/9/2013
SECTION2.10. Access. The Company shall, and shall cause its officers, 5/9/2013
Accused of Fraud 5/9/2013
Our car was totaled by a hit and run driver. She was caught 5/9/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
185 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan