How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Winston Mortain Your Own Question

Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 665
Experience:  27 years practice of law
9227549
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Winston Mortain is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Heir property in Mississippi My mother lives on ...

Resolved Question:

Heir property in Mississippi:   My mother lives on heir property in which she has been maintaining and paying the taxes for over 10 years. She maintains about 5+ acres,which is on 12+ acres of land. There is another 7+ acres of land that is forest and not maintained. There are 8(children) remaining heirs to this land. I would like to get a deed for her part of this heir property ( about 2+ acres ). Purchase 2+ acres from another family member which has already agreed to sell me there part. Could you tell what my next move is and must I get the land surveryors to partiton all the land or just the part she in using. She pays the taxes on all the land with my help.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Winston Mortain replied 6 years ago.

Can you tell me please what you mean by "heir property"?

I suspect that you mean that your mother, her brothers &/or sisters were heirs to someone who died and that the estate was not ever probated, but before I try to answer this I want to be sure I understand.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Yes that is the case
Expert:  Winston Mortain replied 6 years ago.

Ok. She may already "own" the land by what is called "adverse possession", but you want a deed to prove it.

One thing you could do would be to petition the court to probate the estate and order a survey and partition. This is probably the best way to be sure you have all heirs involved, and therefor that your mother ends up with clear title.

A less attractive option would be to try to get deeds from everyone who may have an intererest in the property. The problem with this option is that a purchaser down the road might not be interested, claiming that without probate there might be someone with an interest who might come in later claiming an interest.

What you are proposing doing may constitute a "subdivision" of the land, which may require governmental (county probably) approval. If you do this, you may need to have it surveyed. In any event, you will want a survey of the land that belongs to your mother, for an accurate legal description in the deed.

Apparently, the land comprises about 12 acres in total. She has been maintaining about 5 acres, but you only want 2 acres. Why is that?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The total amount of acres is about 19 (12+7)   more or less. She lives on the 12 acre part. There are 8 heirs I was thinking that she only has rights to her share of 2+ acres. What I really want is what she has been maintining.
Expert:  Winston Mortain replied 6 years ago.
She is entitled to what she has been maintaining (by "adverse possession").
Winston Mortain, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 665
Experience: 27 years practice of law
Winston Mortain and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain
658 Satisfied Customers
27 years practice of law