How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask truthfinder Your Own Question

truthfinder
truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience:  I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
Type Your Legal Question Here...
truthfinder is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband and I received a certified Notice of Intent to ...

Customer Question

My husband and I received a certified Notice of Intent to Relocate from the attorney for his ex-wife and that she plans to take the minor child with her. THey have a 50/50 custody split. How do we respond to the notice so that we can go to mediation and not court?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  truthfinder replied 6 years ago.

Since they have equal custody then she can not take the child unless your husband agrees and she is willing to pay the costs of the child traveling to and from her home for the ordered custodial time he is entitled to. He can answer in a few different ways:

  1. He can state that he does or does not agree with the relocation and why
  2. That he wishes to discuss the matter further in the presence of a mediator
  3. That he will seek a court order to demand she NOT be able to relocate with the child and must either: a) allow the child to remain with him and her lose her part of the custody arrangement and be subjected to having to pay child support b) she agree to pay for all expenses to and from his home for the child during his scheduled times c) she remain where she is at with no change in location, custody agreement, etc.

You can find a mediator HERE and could state in your answer that he wishes to use this service to explore their options on the matter if they can not come to an agreement on their own; for more help go HERE. If there is already a COURT ordered custody agreement, then the court will have to agree to any change in that agreement of they are in danger of custodial interference (kidnapping) laws if the order is not followed by both parties as well as it possibly backfiring on him later and her making false accusations to a court just to get custody.

So, basically he will simply state whether he agrees or objects to this notice and its contents and whether he wished to discuss it further in mediation or wait for a court to decide.

truthfinder, Truth Finder
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2292
Experience: I'm a straight forward person w/ a professional manner & drive to find the truth!
truthfinder and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to truthfinder's Post: Is there a certain foem that we would need to fill out to respond or should we type up a response have it notarized and file it with the court house?
Expert:  truthfinder replied 6 years ago.
Some courts do have a form you can fill out to answer the court and send a copy to the attorney of record for the Plaintiff, but it is not always necessary to use that even when it is available. Basically a formal answer simply states whether one is in agreement with the action to take place or whether they refute it. It is not necessary to have it notarized and witnesses, but it is a very good idea and then you can get copies for you records, to mail to her attorney, as well as record with the court. Normally you do not have to answer the court unless you are sent a summons and it does not seem that this would be that. She is simply stating her "intent" and he is going to state whether he is in agreement with or against this action and if he disagrees, he then needs to state what he feels should be the outcome and why.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.