How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Winston Mortain Your Own Question
Winston Mortain
Winston Mortain, Lawyer.
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 665
Experience:  27 years practice of law
9227549
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Winston Mortain is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I bought two pairs of snowchains for my trip to Nevada,But ...

Resolved Question:

I bought two pairs of snowchains for my trip to Nevada,But I never used them so I went to the store but they said they couldent give the money back they also had a sign that said so to. Is that legal?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Winston Mortain replied 8 years ago.
Returning purchased merchandise is something that many merchants will do, but they are not obligated to do. If there was a sign that said no returns allowed, this is permissible.
Winston Mortain and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

Related Legal Questions