Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Legal

Ask a Lawyer, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am currently doing a fine job at what I do (even working ...

 
Jane T (LLC)'s Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane T (LLC)
  • Lawyer (JD)
  • Positive Feedback: 99.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 2258
Verified Expert
in Legal

Recent Feedback

Positive
Im sorry that I was not aware that my cell phone provider could not forward me...
Positive
Wow Jane you were awesome, that is great detailed information. Thank you so...
Positive
very helful
Positive
thanks Jane, its what I needed
Positive
Went above and beyond. Thank you!
Positive
thanks
Positive
THank you, helping me perfect understood,
Positive
Thank you very much for your quick and accurate response!
Positive
Jane is so helpful!!

Customer Question

I am currently doing a fine job at what I do (even working with an advancing disability which affects my mobility). I've been told I'm going to be asked to move to a new location, within the building, and the location isn't going to allow me to do my job, as well, or maybe not even be able to do my job adequately. I would like have someone: an attorney who's familiar with Americans with Disabilities Act or someone who can determine if I have any recourse to prevent me being moved to a new location because I may not be able to do my job in the manner I am used to doing it. Can you direct me to a place (someone/organization) to help me file a claim under the ADA?

 

Optional Information:
Sitka, Alaska

Already Tried:
talking to my boss to let him know my concerns

Submitted: 1878 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Legal
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied1878 days and 8 hours ago.

DearCustomer

Claims or information about the ADA can be obtained from the United States Equal Employment Opportunity Commission at http://www.eeoc.gov/types/ada.html and information about filing a complaint can be found at http://www.eeoc.gov/charge/overview_charge_filing.html The EEOC's Seattle field office handles Alaska matters - http://www.eeoc.gov/seattle/index.html

Expert TypeLawyer (JD)
Category: Legal
Pos. Feedback: 99.6 %
Accepts: 2258
Answered: 4/1/2008

Experience: Experienced attorney; contracts, internet, business, finance, employment, RE, consumer, & more.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

17 Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Legal Questions Date Submitted
Is it legal to smoke marijuana on camera? Can a marijuana dispensary 5/22/2013
I would like to gift money to one of my relatives. What legal 5/22/2013
How do I contact you in the future should I need other legal 5/22/2013
I received a ticket from the city of Houston's department of 5/22/2013
I have received a letter in the mail. On the first page it 5/22/2013
What is the legal age for signing consent forms. I am a bodyworker 5/22/2013
I live in NJ and had an affair at work. The company is now 5/22/2013
My mother was diagnosed with stage 5 breast cancer. While 5/22/2013
This is a legal question. My case was remanded back to a district 5/22/2013
I went to civil court to get a live in care giver out- she 5/22/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

Top Legal Experts

See More Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Legal

  • Quit Claim Deed Related Questions
  • Warranty Deed Questions
  • Zoning Law Questions
  • Credit Report Questions
  • Automatic Stay Questions
  • Gender Discrimination Questions
  • Insanity Defense Questions
  • Arson Questions
  • Bait and Switch Questions
  • Mortgage Fraud Questions
All Legal Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
178 Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Legal Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan