How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty You...

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1033
Experience:  26 years litigating important insurance and injury cases; well-known legal author
8123047
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 1996 i was in an auto accident in Pa. I hit a woman in ...

Resolved Question:

In 1996 i was in an auto accident in Pa. I hit a woman in the rear. Three or four years later I got a letter from a lawyer saying I was being sued for I think it was $60,000.00. I decided that when we went to court I would just give my story and let happen what happen. I could not afford a lawyer. I heared nothing after that. I moved to Ohio, got Ohio License. Acouple of years after I moved to Ohio I got a letter informing me that my Pa. License was suspended because of a judgment against me. Now I need to re-    new my Ohio license and can''t because Pa.has a hold on my           license. I called Pa. they said I had to pay off the judgment before   they will take the hold off. I called the lawyer they told me to call but he did not return my call. My question is, How can Pa. suspend a license a had already given up and keep me from re-newing my Ohio license.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty replied 6 years ago.

Your Pennsylvania license should not have been suspended based on failure to pay a judgment. The usual grounds for suspension are:

  • Accumulating for the second time six or more points on your license.
  • Failure to stop for a school bus with flashing red lights.
  • Driving under the influence could lead to immediate suspension, depending on your blood alcohol content (BAC) and whether or not you're a repeat offender.
  • Failure to attend a PennDOT hearing after being ticketed for driving 31 mph or more over the speed limit.

Suspensions usually last a fixed amount of time and can then be lifted by filing an application for reinstatement and paying a fee.

I am wondering if your license was suspended not because of the judgment, but because you had no insurance.

The first thing you should do is apply for reinstatement of your PA license. If that fails, you are going to have to bring an action in the Court of Common Pleas of the county in Pennsylvania where you were living. A list of addresses for the courts in each county can be found here: http://www.courts.state.pa.us/Index/CommonPleas/CourtAdminAddress.asp

When you were sued, you should have given the lawsuit papers to your auto insurance company. That's what you have insurance for. Now, being 12 years later, it is too late to get your insurance company involved.

Start with the DMV in Pennsylvania. Good luck!

 

Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 1033
Experience: 26 years litigating important insurance and injury cases; well-known legal author
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Lawrence N. Rogak, Insurance Atty
Managing Attorney
556 Satisfied Customers
26 years litigating important insurance and injury cases; well-known legal author