How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lawgirl Your Own Question

Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience:  I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lawgirl is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was currently released form a comany in a downsizing ...

Resolved Question:

I was currently released form a comany in a downsizing effort due to slow sales. Upon being hired, I was asked to sign a non compete. My former employer was a janitorial supply house where I classifed as a lighting specialist an assisted sales associates on the sale of electrical light bulbs. I am considereing re-entering the electrical distribution industry where I would be selling a wider variety of electrical products including light bulbs. With my previous employer I never had account responsability and I am sure that in my new endeavor I will be contacting some of the same accounts that I supported previous associates on. I live in the state of Indiana and does the non compete I signed affect my situation?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lawgirl replied 7 years ago.


Thank you for your question.

Covenants not to compete, between employers and employees, are not enforceable merely because they are signed by both parties. Non-compete agreements are generally disfavored by Indiana courts, but will be enforced if they are reasonable. Courts will consider whether the employer has a legitimate protectible business interest, the geographic and time limits of the agreement, and the types of activities sought to be prohibited.

Legitimate protectible interest. To be enforceable, an employer must show some reason why it would be unfair to allow the employee to compete with the former employer. Courts have upheld agreements to protect goodwill and secret or confidential information, such as customer lists, customer requirements, and customer contacts. However, courts will generally not enforce an agreement if the sole purpose is to prevent the employee from using his or her general skills acquired while performing the employee's job. The employer must show some adverse or irreparable injury.

Geographic and time limits. A covenant not to compete must generally be limited in terms of geography and/or customers. Consider a medical supply distributor that requires its salespeople to sign non-compete agreements. The agreement may be enforceable if it prohibits a salesperson from competing in his old territory and for his old customers. But the agreement would likely be unenforceable if it prohibited the employee from sales jobs in a new territory seeking new customers. Indiana Courts have enforced non-compete agreements for periods of one year and greater.

Types of activities. A covenant not to compete must not be wider than is necessary to protect some legitimate interest of the employer. For example, a covenant may be too broad if it prevents a salesperson from working for a competitor in the finance department. The covenant is more likely to be enforced if it is limited to the scope of the employee's current activities.

It sounds like the noncompete agreement that you signed was very broad. I doubt that it will be upheld to prevent you from selling electrical products on the off chance that your light bulb selling will compete with your previous employer. You may want to take the agreement to a local attorney to read and for a determination as to how and if you will be affected by it.

Please let me know if you have any other questions, or require clarification of this matter. Otherwise please hit "ACCEPT", so I may receive credit for my response. Tips and feedback are also appreciated.

Good Luck!


Lawgirl, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4606
Experience: I am an attorney familiar with the above-stated subject matter.
Lawgirl and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions